Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#65779
76 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close
A$1,660.00 (Excl. GST)
A$1,826.00 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FMT80-DCM
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·28

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·3

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·2

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium, ship on Tue. 26th Nov.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module


Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fibre) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Details
Compensation Length 80kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1528nm-1564nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -1360±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 5.8dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.2ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5°C ~ 55°C Storage Temperature –40°C ~ 85°C

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191021143217_549.png

Low Insertion Loss ≤5.8dB

Fs 20191021143228_114.png

Low Polarization Mode Dispersion ≤1.2ps

Fs 20191021143228_726.png

Compensation up to 80km

Fs 20191021143228_806.png

Protocol Transparent

Fs 20191021143228_959.png

Completely Passive

Fs 20191021142314_772.png

Integrated Card Design


Product Tree

40ch DWDM Mux Demux Supports 40Gbps (Totally 400Gbps) Data Rate for 100km Transmission by Using Transponder (OEO), EDFA, and DCM

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,241.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

A$57.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$1,100.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

A$26.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

A$362.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

A$2,460.00

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$1,660.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$1,907.00

20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 20dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$2,548.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

A$540.00

8 Fibres MTP to 4 LC UPC Duplex Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Breakout Cable, Type B, 1m

A$57.00


Resources

Fs 20190918122522_457.jpg

Get a Tailored OTN Solution

Learn more
Fs 20191019111847_423.jpg

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series

Watch video

Product Highlights

Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation  Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realized as the signal traversed the optical fiber, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation  DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fiber before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation  Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing between PA and MUX which can compensate the transmission fiber of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable DCM card occupies 2 slots in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/EDFA/OLP products.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df5ac0e7.85479737.jpeg

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    A$4,353.00

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    A$540.00

    80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    A$1,660.00

    40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    A$2,431.00

  • Tips:

    •FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
    •FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    • Q:

      How to know the compensation length for my link? What is the math for that? By Ruelas on 06/12/2017

      A:

      You can use the following method to calculate the compensation length, as a reference to select the DCM you need. The link distance minus the transmission distance of the optical module is the minimum compensation distance, on this basis need to add 20km to ensure enough compensation. For example, if the transmission span is 135km, the compensation length is 75km (135km - 80km + 20km = 75km), which means you can choose a DCM whose compensating length is 80km. By FS on 06/12/2017

    • Q:

      What information should be submitted to locate the accurate DCM? By Elmarthur on 16/11/2017

      A:

      Compensated length, utilized position, insertion loss and type of housing need to be comfirmed. By FS on 16/11/2017

    • Q:

      Is it possible to choose other compensation distance? By Ericloway on 08/08/2017

      A:

      Yes, we can provide you a variety of customized products, including different compensation lengths (10km~140km), different technology types (DCF and Gires-Tournois), different connectors (LC/SC/FC, UPC/APC polish) as well as different types of housing (plug-in card type or 1U 19" rack mount). By FS on 08/08/2017

    More
    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 5.0

      76 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      99%
      4 Stars
      1%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Stars
      0%
    Reviews with Pictures (3)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.