United States
Need Help?
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

#43699
#43699
US$ 419.00
FS P/N: FMU-MC09B
FS P/N: FMU-MC09B
818 Sold
359 Reviews
10 Questions
13 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Tue. Jan. 25

Item Spotlights

Low Insertion Loss ≤ 2.6dB, Free Space Technology
Fiber Resources Saved by Multiplexing 9 Channels on a Single Fiber
Passive, Protocol Transparent for Ethernet, FC, OTN, SONET/SDH, etc.
Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G CWDM Optics
Applied to Metro, Regional and CWDM Networks
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, RX:1290-1610nm, TX:1270-1590nm, Side-B, Plug-in Module

CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.

Description
Wavelength
9ch RX 1290-1610nm TX 1270-1590nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Channel Passband
±6.5nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 2.6dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
Free Space
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.

Video

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Video

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35
Quality Certifications

Network Connectivity

Product Highlights

Low Insertion Loss for Long-distance Network Transport
The Mux/Demux with low insertion loss improves transmission quality and extends transmission distance, applying to metro, regional and CWDM networks.
Space Saving
Fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
Completely Passive
No power & no cooling required
User-friendly CWDM Mux/Demux

The thoughtful structure design fits the user experience, guiding to use of the product conveniently.

Band & Color Labels

Fast and accurate installation.

TX/RX Label

Clearly show that how to link the patch cable.

Duplex Dust Cap

Easy insertion and removal.

Saving the Fiber Resources Needed for WDM Transport

Single fiber solution is more efficient and economical for many applications and scenarios and provides the same performance and throughput.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate
Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent for any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.
Ethernet
SAN
OTN
Native Video Services
SONET/SDH
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (10)Application (3)Matching Transceiver (2)ABS Packaging (1)Customization (1)Fiber Type (1)Matching Product (1)Product Test (1)
Q:

We need to connect our SANs via our existing CWDM infrastructure. The SAN vendor requires we have a 8G-ZR-C61-BR1 SmartOptics transceiver (required as the Fibre Channel vendor requires this specific make-model and requires an 8Gbps or 16Gbps transceiver for storage). Will this work in FMU-MC09B?

by C***y on 07/13/2021

A:

Mux/Demux has no requirements on transmit rate, as long as the module wavelength and the mux channel wavelength correspond to each other. What’s more, FMU-MC09B is a single fiber mux, it should work in pair with FMU-MC09A

by B***h on 07/13/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
L

L***e

United States

10/28/2021
4.0
If you're looking to enhance capacity without introducing complexity or incurring huge costs, then FS is a good choice. We've increased our bandwidth in a simple and affordable way.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

US$ 419.00

13 In Stock