Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

#43711
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: FMU-MC09A
Installation:FMU Plug-in Module fits in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Wed. Sep. 25

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, Plug-in Module


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
Wavelength9ch 1270-1590nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss ≤ 2.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.3dBIsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.2dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2ps
Temperature Operating -40°C~ +85°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Product Tree

9ch CWDM Single Fiber Solutions Saving half of the Fiber Resources Needed

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  199.00

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  360.00

9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  360.00


Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile modular design, fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE
CWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair

Cost-Effective CWDM Single Fiber Applications

Single fiber CWDM Mux should be used in pairs, which transmits and receives different wavelengths into a fiber in the opposite direction. In site C, 1ch OADM adds and drops one CWDM channel, a cost-effecient point-to-point CWDM system can be achieved.

CWDM Mux Demux  Cost-Effective CWDM Single Fiber Applications

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.
Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

CWDM Mux Demux  Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Does single-fiber bidirectional WDM network support to use with BIDI transceivers? By Barney on 05/08/2018

    A:

    BIDI transceivers cannot be use with single-fiber bidirectional MUX DEMUX together directly, but they can be converted into WDM transceivers that have corresponding wavelengths by OEO to transport business. By FS on 05/08/2018

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Barron on 09/28/2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS on 09/28/2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on 08/11/2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS on 08/10/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    19 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.