Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

#43711

US$ 419.00

FS P/N: FMU-MC09A

  • 820 Sold
  • 356 Reviews
  • 10 Questions
6 In Stock, 
·11

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·9

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Fri. Oct. 22
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, RX:1270-1590nm, TX:1290-1610nm, Side-A, Plug-in Module

CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Description
Wavelength9ch RX 1270-1590nm TX 1290-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss ≤ 2.6dB
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBTechnologyFree Space
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling≤ 500mWDimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.

Video
Fs 20210119161645_556.jpg?v=1611044217

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+

US$ 2,999.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 20.00

M6200-CH2U, 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports 7x Mux/DEMUX/EDFA/OEO/OLP/DCM Cards

US$ 660.00

M6200-OEO10G, 5 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 10 SFP/SFP+ Slots

US$ 829.00

10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 219.00

9 Channels 1270-1590nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 419.00

9 Channels 1290-1610nm, LC/UPC, Single Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 419.00

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 55.00

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

US$ 3.40

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70


Product Highlights

Low Insertion Loss for Long-distance Network Transport

The Mux/Demux with low insertion loss improves transmission quality and extends transmission distance, applying to metro, regional and CWDM networks.

Space Saving

Fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis

Completely Passive

No power & no cooling required

User-friendly CWDM Mux/Demux

The thoughtful structure design fits the user experience, guiding to use of the product conveniently.

CWDM Mux Demux User-friendly CWDM Mux/Demux
  • CWDM Mux Demux <br>Band & Color Labels

    Band & Color Labels


    Fast and accurate installation.

  • CWDM Mux Demux <br>TX/RX Label

    TX/RX Label


    Clearly show that how to link the patch cable.

  • CWDM Mux Demux <br>Duplex Dust Cap

    Duplex Dust Cap


    Easy insertion and removal.


Saving the Fiber Resources Needed for WDM Transport

Single fiber solution is more efficient and economical for many applications and scenarios and provides the same performance and throughput.

CWDM Mux Demux Saving the Fiber Resources Needed for WDM Transport

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate

Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent for any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.

Ethernet

SAN

OTN

Native Video Services

SONET/SDH

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
356 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.