FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
01:31
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.
This picture is about S8050-20Q4C.

S8050-20Q4C, 20-Port Ethernet L3 Switch, 4 x 10Gb SFP+, with 20 x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 x 100Gb QSFP28, Support MPLS&MLAG

#29126
#29126

MLAG VXLAN MPLS

US$4,200.00
FS P/N: S8050-20Q4C
FS P/N: S8050-20Q4C
583 Sold
56 Reviews
48 Questions
Pre-order, Ship by 05 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

S8050-20Q4C, 20-Port Ethernet L3 Switch, 4x 10Gb SFP+, with 20x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4x 100Gb QSFP28, Support MPLS&MLAG

S8050-20Q4C is a high-performance switch with 4x 10Gb SFP+, 20x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4x 100Gb QSFP28 ports, which makes it well-suited for spine-leaf architecture. The switch comes with complete system software, comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for traditional Layer 2 and Layer 3 networks.

Supporting advanced features, including MLAG IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc., this switch meets the next generation Metro and enterprise network requirements, and it is also ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

Specifications
Ports
4x 10Gb SFP+ | 20x 40Gb QSFP+, 4x 100Gb QSFP28
Switching Capacity
2.4 Tbps
Power Supply
2 (1+1 Redundancy) Hot-swappable
Forwarding Rate
1071.4 Mpps
Fan Number
4 (3+1 Redundancy) Hot-swappable
Airflow
Front-to-Back
MAC Address
65K
Number of VLANs
4K
Flash Memory
2GB (NAND)
DRAM
1GB
Packet Buffer
9MB
Max./Min. Latency
0.635μs/0.6μs
Flow Control
Support
DHCP Server
Support
IPv4 Routes
56K
IPv6 Routes
4K
ARP Table
4,096
Jumbo Frame
9,600
MTBF
>100,000 Hours
Max. Power Consumption
160W
Please Note: Matching the American standard power cord as default. If you need other standard power cords, please note in the order or contact your account manager.

Software Spotlights

Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
40G Spine Switch with 100G Ports
40G ports for access switch or servers, 100G ports for core switches.
2.4 Tbps
Switching Capacity
1071.4 Mpps
Forwarding Rate
Layer 3
Layer Type
1+1 Hot-Swappable Power Supplies and 3+1 Redundant Fans

The dual power supplies can be replaced without shutting down the system, and the variable-speed fans with front-to-back airflow automatically adjust fan speed to reduce power draw.

MPLS Helps Establish Point-to-point Connections

MPLS enables small and medium-sized operators to create tunnels for their users, which helps build point-to-point connections and achieves intercommunication between user networks.

MLAG Realizes Uninterrupted Services

Using the same model of switches, providing a distributed and redundant architecture for uninterrupted service upgrades, and fault isolation for minimized impact.

Comprehensive Security Policy Protects from Network Threats

With network-level security and stability capabilities like SSH, ACL, AAA, etc., it defends against network threats for enterprises, campus and financial industry.

Flexible Management Options
Innovative design supports CLI and easy-to-use Web GUI eliminating rip and replace of equipment as network management needs grow. Start your trail.
Management
WEB, CLI
Monitoring
SNMP, OAM
Automated Configuration
RPC-API
RJ45 Ports
48x 1000BASE-T
8x 1000BASE-T (combo)
24x 1000BASE-T
SFP Ports
48x 1G SFP
8x 1G SFP (combo)
PoE Ports
SFP+ Ports
4x 10G SFP+
4x 10G SFP+
4x 10G SFP+
12x 10G SFP+
16x 10G SFP+
25G/40G/100G Ports
20x 40G QSFP+, 4x 100G QSFP28
Management Layer
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
Stacking or MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, Link Aggregation
yesyesyesyesyes
Static Routing, RIP, OSPF, IPv6 support
yesyesyesyesyes
1+1 Hot-swappable Power Supplies
yesyesyesyesyes
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (48)Devices Connection (3)FEC (3)Management (3)Port Split (3)PTP (3)Software Features (3)License (2)MLAG (2)MPLS (2)Multicast (2)NTP (2)RDMA (2)Stacking (2)VLAN (2)BFD (1)BGP (1)BGP EVPN (1)Compatible Modules (1)Configuration (1)ERPS (1)Fan (1)FCoE (1)IGMP (1)Jumbo Frame (1)LACP (1)MTU (1) More + More
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
55
1
0
0
0

J***y

Switzerland

July 20, 2023
5.0
The switch has mentioned its MTBF, which is why I chose FS switches, because this actually demonstrates its reliability from a specific standpoint.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

G***k

United States

July 04, 2023
5.0
Thanks, that is really amazing, really great service! Not only is the switch delivered quickly, but the configuration manual provided by FS online is also comprehensive.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

J***n

United Kingdom

June 13, 2020
5.0
We wanted to realize high-capacity transmission between two sites at a distance of 35-40km. And we had two S8050-20Q4C switches in MLAG configuration but with 40G ports available only. Haven't ordered any other devices for our FTTH plan yet, I turned to FS for some technical support. In order to realize our 40G DWDM transmission, 40G SR4 optical transceivers with MTP harness cables, 10G SR & 10G DWDM modules, OEO equipment, 16CH DWDM MUX are all adopted and designed to be placed at two sites separately to achieve 1CHx10G transmission. The tech guys even took our future upgrade and expansion into consideration. The diagram they offered expressed clearly and the product list attached was really useful for our selection. After the discussion, we decided to adopt this OTN solution for our project. Thanks for the professional support again!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 20
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed