Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S8050-20Q4C (20*40Gb+4*100Gb) 40Gb IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch
Click to open expanded view

S8050-20Q4C (20*40Gb+4*100Gb) 40Gb IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

#29126
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
38 Reviews 13 Questions
Share
Close
US$  5,000.00
FS P/N: S8050-20Q4C
8 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·21

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Sep. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40GE+4*100GE) 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch


S8050-20Q4C is a high performance Spine/Aggregation switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. It has 20-port 40GbE QSFP+ and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S8050-20Q4C comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S8050-20Q4C is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Center application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports20*40Gb, 4*100GbSwitching Capacity2.4Tbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth1.2Tbps
Latency612nsThroughput1200Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw 120W/160W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

The S5850-48T4Q 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch Improves Link Reliability and Link Bandwidth Through Dual Uplink Connection.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40Gb+4*100Gb) 40Gb IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

US$  5,000.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  99.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,800.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

US$  2,880.00

1ft (0.3m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$  1.50

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

High Performance and High Availability

The compact 1U S8050-20Q4C switch with 40GbE and 100GbE connectivity and it offers high-speed fully distributed architecture with 2.4 Tbps switching capacity for always-on networking.

100G Switches  High Performance and High Availability

High Availability Hardware Design

S8050-20Q4C adopts hot swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies, and will if any such faults are found, respond with an alarm. It can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

100G Switches  High Availability Hardware Design

Excellent Manageability

S8050-20Q4C makes switch management with ease with the support of SNMP/CLI/WEB and so on. With CLI and Telnet switch management is made easier. And with SSH encryption, switch management security is enhanced.

100G Switches  Excellent Manageability

S8050-20Q4C Switch Performance Validation

S8050-20Q4Cswitch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

100G Switches  S8050-20Q4C Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *10
Rubber Pad *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    38 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.