Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S8050-20Q4C (20*40GE+4*100GE) 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch
Click to open expanded view
Share

S8050-20Q4C (20*40GE+4*100GE) 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

#29126
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: S8050-20Q4C
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Mon. Jul. 29

S8050-20Q4C (20*40GE+4*100GE) 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch


S8050-20Q4C is a high performance Spine/Aggregation switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. It has 20-port 40GbE QSFP+ and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S8050-20Q4C comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S8050-20Q4C is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Center application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports20*40Gb, 4*100GbSwitching Capacity2.4Tbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth1.2Tbps
Latency612nsThroughput1200Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw 120W/160W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

The S8050-20Q4C 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch Improves Link Reliability and Link Bandwidth Through Dual Connection with S5850-48T4Q Switch.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40GE+4*100GE) 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

US$  5,000.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  99.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,800.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

US$  2,880.00

1ft (0.3m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$  1.20

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

• CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules
• ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment
• ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst
• Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping
• Support elephant flow detection.
• Open RPC API

Data Center Scenario Oriented Design

• Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging
• Support ECN and PFC, etc.
• Support up to 64 ways ECMP
• Support MLAG and VARP
• Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation.

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

• Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies
• High quality electronic components
• Low power consumption

IPv6 Features

• NDP
• IPv6 Static Route
• RIPnG/OSPFv3
• MLD/MLD
• Snooping/PIM-SMv6
• Static Tunnel / ISTAP
• Tunnel / 6to4 Tunnel

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 40G QSFP+
• 40G DAC, 40G AOC, 40G to 4x10G AOC, 40G to 4x10G DAC
• 100G QSFP28
• 100G AOC, 100G DAC

Networking OS Preloaded

• L2/L3
• Metro Ethernet
• Data Center Network
• IEEE, IETF and MEF


High Performance and High Availability

The compact 1U S8050-20Q4C switch with 40GbE and 100GbE connectivity and it offers high-speed fully distributed architecture with 2.4 Tbps switching capacity for always-on networking.

100G Switches  High Performance and High Availability

High Availability Hardware Design

S8050-20Q4C adopts hot swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies, and will if any such faults are found, respond with an alarm. It can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

100G Switches  High Availability Hardware Design

Excellent Manageability

S8050-20Q4C makes switch management with ease with the support of SNMP/CLI/WEB and so on. With CLI and Telnet switch management is made easier. And with SSH encryption, switch management security is enhanced.

100G Switches  Excellent Manageability

S8050-20Q4C Switch Performance Validation

S8050-20Q4Cswitch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

100G Switches  S8050-20Q4C Switch Performance Validation

Product Components

Console Cable *1
Power Cords *2
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Bracket Screws *10
Rubber Pads *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, ETL, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    38 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.