Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

MTP®-8 to 4x LC Duplex, Universal Polarity, 8 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP®-8 to 4x LC Duplex, Universal Polarity, 8 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68402
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
299 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close

60,00 € (Excl. VAT)
69,60 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDOM4
Installation:Fit in FHD rack mount and FHD wall mount fiber enclosures
14 In Stock,
·80

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·60

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express® on orders over 79 €
Get it by Tue. 7th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD High Density MTP®/MPO Cassette, 8 Fibres, Elite MTP® to LC Duplex, OM4 Multimode


The FHD high density MTP®/MPO to LC cassette features 1 rear 8-fibre MTP® port connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front. This Base-8 MTP® fibre cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibres inside the cable, and it is ideal to deploy a Base-8 connectivity solution for use in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas.
Please note: The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Product Specification
Fiber Count8 FibersFiber ModeOM4 50/125μm
Front Connector Type4 LC UPC Duplex (Aqua)Rear Connector Type1x US Conec MTP® UPC Base-8 Male (Pinned)
MTP® AdapterKey up to Key downPerformance LevelLaser Optimized
Insertion LossMTP®≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP®≥20dB, LC≥30dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature-10°C to 60°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-10°C to 60°C

* MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP® series products. Learn more.

Product Tree

10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Cassette

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

16,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

4,40 €

#34684

61,00 €

#68402

60,00 €

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

30,00 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

35,00 €

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

35,00 €

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

51,00 €


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

/images/fs_scene_images/20200214/15816674435e465473dcaaf2.27589574.jpeg

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

2.684,00 €

1RU Adjustable Sliding Server Rack Shelf with 650mm-950mm Mounting Depth and 132.28lbs (60kg) Capacity

68,00 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

35,00 €

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

35,00 €

42RU GR800-Series Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm with 2 Pre-installed Cable Managers and PDU Brackets

1.400,00 €

MTP®-8 to 4x LC Duplex, Universal Polarity, 8 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

60,00 €

1U Blank Rack Mount Fibre Patch Panel with 5 Detachable Plastic D-rings on the Cable Management Panel and Lacing Bar

41,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

4,40 €

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

30,00 €

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

16,00 €


Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections.
  • Simple fiber installations with no tools required save time and money.
  • Premium construction, easy to modify, upgrade or expand fiber infrastructure.
FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes Small Form Factor for Maximum Density

  • Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification

    With respect to the Base-8 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9 array connections

    FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification
  • Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP® Ports for Parallel Optics

    Tip-to-tip optical cabling system to feature an eight fiber cabling design maximizes per-rack-unit density

    FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes  Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP® Ports for Parallel Optics

FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes Ultra Low Loss Connectivity
Ultra Low Loss Connectivity

Max. 0.35 dB IL falls complaint IEEE 802.3ae max. channel loss spec of <25 dB.

Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter

TFC fiber adapters fully compliant with standards of IEC, EIA/TIA and Telcordia. The security plate makes the adapters plug into the cassette more stable.

FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes  Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter
FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Simple snap-in installation and removal with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor. Compatible with FHD series fiber enclosures.


Packing & Test Report

With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

FHD MTP®-LC Cassettes Packing & Test Report

  • A:

    FS could provide FHD, FHU, and FHZ three series products for structured cabling solution demands. FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications. FHU Series is designed to connect where fast deployment and simple maintenance are critical. FHZ Premium Ultra HD Series enables to provide the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve. By F***s on 31/08/2019

    0 0
  • Q:

    Is it easy to install? By D***k on 10/06/2019

    A:

    Certainly, this cassette is designed with plug-style lock, without any tools, you can quickly remove and easily install. It is mated with our FHD series fiber enclosure, like #70361, #34684, #50550 etc. By J***a on 10/06/2019

    0 0
  • A:

    They could be used together while the FHZ cassette should match for FHZ enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure . They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHZ series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By D***d on 17/05/2018

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    299 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    93%
    4 Stars
    7%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (20)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.