Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36157
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
812 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

35,00 € (Excl. VAT)
40,60 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
10357 In Stock,
·10650

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·1869

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·189

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·73

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express® on orders over 79 €
Get it by Tue. 14th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m@OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.6~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.1dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 3.5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function*** Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Centre

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
*** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

35,00 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

35,00 €

#34684

61,00 €

#35510

80,00 €

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

30,00 €

3m (10ft) MTP® Male 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

65,00 €

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

35,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ Cisco NCS-5501 Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ
Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4CCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4QCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQCisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40GCisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 92304QCCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064XCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQCisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSWCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E


Resources

  • A:

    Hi, the "SFP vendor not supported" should be caused by the failure of PID authentication. And our this item is completely compatible, should not have the same issue, don't worry. By C***n on 17/10/2018

    0 9
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 17/03/2018

    0 2
  • A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By D***e on 12/10/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By H***r on 15/07/2017

    0 1
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    812 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (54)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.