United States
Contact Us

Overview

FHD® CWDM/DWDM Mux Demux is a high density, cost-efficient platform for passive optical layer nodes. With high density and modular design, it can reduce data center footprint. The Expansion Port enables additional channels to be seamlessly added to increase capacity.

Benefits

  • High Density

    With density 200% greater than standard solutions, FHD® series products can reduce data center footprint and provide extreme flexibility.

  • Modular Design

    Allow you to mix CWDM and DWDM needs within the same 1U FHD® chassis, and enable you to install with no moving parts for supreme robustness.

  • Scalability

    The Expansion Port (EXP) enables the cascading of two CWDM/ DWDM Mux/Demux modules, expanding the channel capacity on the common fiber link.

High Density

With density 200% greater than standard solutions, FHD® series products can reduce data center footprint and provide extreme flexibility.

Modular Design

Allow you to mix CWDM and DWDM needs within the same 1U FHD® chassis, and enable you to install with no moving parts for supreme robustness.

Scalability

The Expansion Port (EXP) enables the cascading of two CWDM/ DWDM Mux/Demux modules, expanding the channel capacity on the common fiber link.

How to Choose WDM MUX?

We have FHD® and FMU series products. The density of FHD® series is 200% greater than FMU, but FMU series have more channels to choose from. For more details, you may check the sheets below.

  • FHD®
  • FMU
  • Description
    Channel Spacing
    Channel Passband
    Expansion Port Passband
    Technology
  • FHD-D82128EM3

    8 CH C21-C28, Duplex, High Density, 2.4dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    100GHz (0.8nm)
    ± 0.11nm
    1500~1554.34 & 1561.21~1620nm
    TFF (Thin Film Filter)
  • FHD-D82936EM

    8 CH C29-C36, Duplex, High Density, 2.4dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    100GHz (0.8nm)
    ± 0.11nm
    1500~1547.91 & 1554.73~1620nm
    TFF (Thin Film Filter)
  • FHD-D85360EM

    8 CH C53-C60, Duplex, High Density, 2.4dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    100GHz (0.8nm)
    ± 0.11nm
    1500~1528.95 & 1535.64~1620nm
    TFF (Thin Film Filter)
  • FHD-C84761EM

    8 CH 1470-1610nm, Duplex, High Density, 2.0dB IL, CWDM Mux Demux
    20nm
    ± 6.5nm
    1260-1457nm
    Free Space
  • FHD-C82745EM

    8 CH 1270-1450nm, Duplex, High Density, 2.0dB IL, CWDM Mux Demux
    20nm
    ± 6.5nm
    1463-1620nm
    Free Space
  • Description
    Channel Spacing
    Channel Passband
    Technology
    Directivity
  • FMU-MC042733

    4 CH 1270-1330nm, Duplex, 1.0dB IL, CWDM Mux Demux
    20nm
    ± 6.5nm
    Free Space
    ≥ 50dB
  • FMU-MD08EB

    8 CH C22-C36, Simplex, Side-B, 4.2dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    100GHz (0.8nm)
    ± 0.11nm
    TFF (Thin Film Filter)
    ≥ 45dB
  • FMU-MC084761EM

    8 CH 1470-1610nm, Duplex, 2.0dB IL, CWDM Mux Demux
    20nm
    ± 6.5nm
    Free Space
    ≥ 50dB
  • FMU-MC09A

    9 CH 1270-1590nm, Simplex, Side-A, 2.4dB IL, CWDM Mux Demux
    20nm
    ± 6.5nm
    Free Space
    ≥ 50dB
  • FMU-D162136EM3

    16 CH C21-C36, Duplex, 4.4dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    100GHz (0.8nm)
    ±0.11nm
    TFF (Thin Film Filter)
    ≥45dB
  • FMU-C182761M

    18 CH 1270-1610nm, Duplex, 5.0dB IL, CWDM Mux Demux
    20nm
    ± 6.5nm
    TFF (Thin Film Filter)
    ≥ 50dB
  • FMU-D402160M3

    40 CH C21-C60, Duplex, 3.5dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    100GHz (0.8nm)
    ±0.11nm
    AAWG (Gaussian)
    ≥40dB
  • FMU-D64BMW5

    64 CH 191.3625-196.0875THz, Duplex, 5.8dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    75GHz
    ±31.5GHz
    AAWG (Flat-top)
    ≥40dB
  • FMU-D961562.5

    96 CH C15-C62, Duplex, 6.0dB IL, DWDM Mux Demux
    50GHz (0.4nm)
    ± 0.05nm
    AAWG (Gaussian)
    ≥ 40dB

MUX/DEMUX Solutions

  • FHD®
  • FMU

Designed for FHD® chassis environment, this solution can save fiber and is a good choice for initial low-capacity requirements.

FHD-D82128EM3
FHD-D85360EM
FHD-1U-CMP400
S5860-48SC
DWDM-SFP10G-80 (C21)
DWDM-SFP10G-80 (C53)
QSFP28-ER4-100G
SMLCDX
Chat with us