Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

4 Channels 1270-1330nm, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

4 Channels 1270-1330nm, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#42972

US$ 219.00

FS P/N: FMU-MC042733

  • 640 Sold
  • 357 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
30 In Stock, 
·24

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·14

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Get it by Fri. Jun. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
4 Channels 1270 to 1330nm Low Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module

CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Specification
Wavelength4 Channels 1270-1330nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss ≤ 1.3dB
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBTechnologyFree Space
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling≤ 500mWDimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.

Video
Fs 20210119161645_556.jpg?v=1611044217

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

22km Transmission Can be Accomplished without Any Additional Device

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 2,659.00

10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 219.00

4 Channels 1270-1330nm, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 219.00

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 55.00

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

US$ 3.40

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30


Product Highlights
Low Insertion Loss Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Ultra low insertion loss and high channel isolation
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocol and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
CWDM Mux Demux Low Insertion Loss Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber

Unique Free-Space Technology

Different from the conventional CWDM Mux, the low insertion loss 4ch CWDM Mux adopts Free-Space technology, which uses light propagating in free space to wirelessly transmit data. This unique technology and great workmanship help it with low insertion loss.

CWDM Mux Demux Unique Free-Space Technology

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

New TX/RX Label

New TX/RX label is in parallel with the configuration of the adapter for clearly show the customer how to link the patch cable.

CWDM Mux Demux 
New TX/RX Label

Easy Management and Flexible Expansion

This Mux/Demux module plugs into one half of a 1U 19” rack chassis for easy management and flexible future expansion.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20210618/20210618104738_561.jpg

#42972

US$ 219.00

#30408

US$ 55.00

#69207

US$ 3.40

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
357 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.