Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

4 Channels 1270-1330nm, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

4 Channels 1270-1330nm, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#42972
352 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 190.00
FS P/N: FMU-MC042733
Installation:Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis.
10 In Stock,
·25

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·19

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jul. 14
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

4 Channels 1270 to 1330nm Low Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Specification
Wavelength4 Channels 1270-1330nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss ≤ 1.3dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyFree SpaceReturn Loss≥ 45dB
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 30dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 40dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40°C~ +85°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 0.96kg (2.1lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 and 4*CWDM SFP+ Transceivers by Using 4ch CWDM Mux Demux

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

4 Channels 1270-1330nm, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 190.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1270-20 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 20km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 110.00

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Low Insertion Loss Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Ultra low insertion loss and high channel isolation
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocol and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
CWDM Mux Demux Low Insertion Loss Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber

Unique Free-Space Technology

Different from the conventional CWDM Mux, the low insertion loss 4ch CWDM Mux adopts Free-Space technology, which uses light propagating in free space to wirelessly transmit data. This unique technology and great workmanship help it with low insertion loss.

CWDM Mux Demux Unique Free-Space Technology

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux  Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

New TX/RX Label

New TX/RX label is in parallel with the configuration of the adapter for clearly show the customer how to link the patch cable.

CWDM Mux Demux  New TX/RX Label

Easy Management and Flexible Expansion

This Mux/Demux module plugs into one half of a 1U 19” rack chassis for easy management and flexible future expansion.

/images/fs_scene_images/20190801/15646446585d42953268fa49.23972726.jpeg

#42972

US$ 190.00

#30408

US$ 48.00

#69207

US$ 3.00

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

  • A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By S***t on 09/28/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By S***k on 08/11/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels, like items #42937. But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues. By D***s on 05/10/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    352 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (20)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.