Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

4 Channels 1270-1330nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

4 Channels 1270-1330nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#42972
4 Channels 1270-1330nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

4 Channels 1270-1330nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • USD  $170.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMU-MC042733
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
14 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, EU Warehouse

·3

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over USD $79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

4 Channels 1270 to 1330nm Low Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
Wavelength4 Channels 1270-1330nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion Loss ≤ 2.2 dB (with connectors and adapters)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Seamlessly connected with OEO, OADM and so on, can achieve maximum flexibility, scalability, and manageability, which creates a robust and flexible managed point-to-point or ring network.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocol and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

New TX/RX Label

New TX/RX label is in parallel with the configuration of the adapter for clearly show the customer how to link the patch cable.

CWDM Mux Demux 
New TX/RX Label

Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Mux can enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbing other transmissions. Ensure consistency rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Tips

• Mux appearance is upgrading, and new/old design will deliver randomly.
• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    Does the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing? By Anjar Irran on May 10, 2017

    A:

    Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels, like items #42937. But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues. By FS.COM on May 10, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    438 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM