Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36182
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
810 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 39.00
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
747 In Stock,
·1404

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·957

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·37

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jun. 2
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-SR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m@OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.6~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.1dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 3.5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function*** Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
*** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Test Bed

Brocade ICX 7750-26Q


Platform Support

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Brocade equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Brocade ICX 7450 Brocade MLXe VDX 6940-36Q VDX 6940-144S Brocade ICX 6650
VDX 8770VDX 6740TBrocade ICX 7750FS S5850-48S6Q SwitchFS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch

Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    What is the difference between this module and the -INT on the end? By Matt Michaels on 12/06/2018

    A:

    Hi,There is no difference between this module and the -INT on the end. The 40G-QSFP-SR4 is FS Part Number, while the 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT is OEM Part Number. Thanks. By FS on 12/07/2018

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Mueller on 10/12/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS on 10/12/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    810 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (54)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.