Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36165
307 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 59.00
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
205 In Stock, 
·253

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·54

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·52

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Dec. 8
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)


The Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 400m over multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR standard.
Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-CSR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

840 - 860nm

Max Cable Distance

Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.

400m@OM4 MMF
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.5~0dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.9dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 2.4dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet, Breakout to 10GBASE-SR Ethernet, Data Center

Network Connectivity

Connection for 40G QSFP+ CSR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

2m (7ft) US Conec MTP® PRO Male 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 91.00

Field Tool for MTP® PRO Connectors to Change Polarity and Pins

US$ 370.00

#96427

US$ 75.00

#35510

US$ 89.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 59.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 3,600.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 68.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 59.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 9396PX Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-S Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25 Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XL Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco C3850-NM-2-40GCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQCisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-ECisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GECisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Yes, it is compatible with FS S5850-32S2Q. By S***g on 04/23/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 03/17/2018

    1 0
  • A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers OM4 MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By J***y on 10/05/2017

    2 0
  • A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP®/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP. By G***g on 05/21/2017

    1 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.7

307 reviews

5 Stars
76%
4 Stars
19%
3 Stars
5%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (307)
Reviews with Pictures (14)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.