Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36165
Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

  • US$  59.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
554 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·228

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·52

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-CSR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 400m @ OM4 MMF
Interface MTP/MPO Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

FS.COM Compatible Optical Transceiver Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064-32T Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064T Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-SCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272QCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12QFS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LFS.COM S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco C3850-NM-2-40G
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for QSFP-CSR4-40G transceiver? By Dorewer on October 05, 2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers OM4 MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS.COM on October 05, 2017

  • Q:

    Is there any necessary to clean the transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the QSFP-CSR4-40G transceiver? By Staggs on May 21, 2017

    A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP. By FS.COM on May 21, 2017

  • Q:

    Will using compatible optics in my equipment negatively affect my manufacturer’s warranty? By Treva on May 10, 2017

    A:

    No. Network equipment manufacturers do not require that you use only name-brand optics. In fact, when a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party optics, they will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by their support program. By FS.COM on May 10, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    298 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    76%
    4 Stars
    19%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.