Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36165
Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

  • USD  $59.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
Item location:
Seattle, United States
319 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·248

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·68

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-CSR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 400m @ OM4 MMF
Interface MTP/MPO Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

FS.COM Compatible Optical Transceiver Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-S Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12Q Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G
Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco 6500 C6800-SUP6TFS.COM S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064-32TCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264QCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232CCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for QSFP-CSR4-40G transceiver? By Dorewer on October 05, 2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers OM4 MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS.COM on October 05, 2017

  • Q:

    Is there any necessary to clean the transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the QSFP-CSR4-40G transceiver? By Staggs on May 21, 2017

    A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP. By FS.COM on May 21, 2017

  • Q:

    Will using compatible optics in my equipment negatively affect my manufacturer’s warranty? By Treva on May 10, 2017

    A:

    No. Network equipment manufacturers do not require that you use only name-brand optics. In fact, when a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party optics, they will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by their support program. By FS.COM on May 10, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    298 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    76%
    4 Stars
    19%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM