Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36157
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
794 Reviews 10 Questions
Share
Close
US$  39.00
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
1518 In Stock,
·150

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1401

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·190

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·224

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$  79
Get it by Tue. Sep. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4-S Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7.6~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

US$  39.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  39.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO-8/12/24 One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

US$  60.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

US$  39.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

See more

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M202CF-22L Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064T Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064-32T
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXFS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24QCisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4QCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQFS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Mueller on 10/12/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS on 10/12/2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 07/15/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    794 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (53)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.