Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Intel XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card
Click to open expanded view

Intel XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

#75604
  • Description
  • Download
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
4 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close
367,00 € (Excl. VAT)
436,73 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FTXL710BM2-QF2
36 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·73

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·4

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Tue. 18th Feb.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

PCI Express x8 Dual Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Server Adapter


PCI Express x8 Dual Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Server Adapter powered by the Intel® Ethernet XL710 Controller, addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation agile data centre by providing unmatched features for both server and network virtualisation, flexibility for LAN and SAN networks. Converging data and storage onto one fabric eliminates the need for multiple adapters, cables, and switches. Furthermore 40 gigabit Ethernet provides the bandwidth to converge these multiple fabrics onto a single wire.
Product Details
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)Port ConfigurationDual QSFP+ Ports
Controller Intel XL710-BM2 Data Rate Per Port 40GbE
Interface TypePCIe 3.0Speed & Slot Width 8.0 GT/s x8 lanes
Connectivity (VT-c)YesVertical SegmentServer

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802113007_842.png

Key Features

PCI Express (PCIe v3.0, x8, x16)

Full-height and low-profile

Support VMDq and SR-IOV

Intelligent offloads for NAS (NFS, SMB), and SAN (iSCSI)

Network Virtualization offloads including VXLAN, NVGRE, and Geneve

 Deliver line-rate performance with low CPU usage for large application buffers

Fs 20190802113007_121.png

Software Support

VMware ESXi 6.7

Windows Vista SP2/Windows 7/8

Windows Server 2012/2012 R2

Windows Server 2003 R2/2003 SP2/2008 R2/2008 SP2

Linux Stable Kernel version 3.x, 2.6

Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, 6

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, 11

FreeBSD 9

Fs 20190802113007_907.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

QSFP-SR4-40G

QSFP-40G-AOC

QSFP-40G-DAC


Product Tree

Direct Connection for Network Adapter with Transceiver and Fiber Patch Cables

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

35,00 €

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

44,00 €

Intel XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

367,00 €

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

4.488,00 €

See more

Resources

Fs 20200103182257_996.jpg

How to Install and Set Up Network Adapter


Intel XL710-BM2 Controller PCIe Network Adapter

The network adapter with two 40 Gigabit QSFP+ ports is based on Intel XL710-BM2 controller. It provides advanced features to meet the mission-critical applications in virtualization.

Intel XL710-BM2 Controller

Address the needs of the next-generation data center

Storage Performance

Support intelligent offload for iSCSI and NFS

Advanced Features

Support VMDq, VxLAN and SR-IOV etc


PCIe Interface with Flexible Space-Saving Design

The adapter is the foundation for server connectivity and is designed to support PCIe 3.0 x8 and x16 slots for higher speeds and efficiency.

  • 40G PCIe Adapters Port Configuration
    Port Configuration

    Multiple ports are available for different demands

  • 40G PCIe Adapters System Interface Type
    System Interface Type

    Support PCIe 3.0 and widely used in the PCIe x8 and x16 slots

  • 40G PCIe Adapters Flexible Bracket Height
    Flexible Bracket Height

    Low profile and full height design for different expansion slots


Large-Scale Compatibility

This adapter is tested to support on all of the FS servers and a wide range of other vendors such as Dell, HPE, IBM, Intel, Supermicro servers etc.

40G PCIe Adapters  Large-Scale Compatibility

Quality Certification
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    4 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    75%
    4 Stars
    25%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.