Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +49 8165 7076169

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

Intel X710-BM2 Dual-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card
Click to open expanded view

Intel X710-BM2 Dual-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

#75600
Intel X710-BM2
VMDq
SR-IOV
15 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

219,00 € (Excl. VAT)
254,04 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: X710BM2-F2
265 In Stock,
·277

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·128

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·91

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·51

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Wed. 5th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

PCI Express x8 Dual Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter


PCI Express x8 Dual Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter with SFP+ connectivity is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today’s demanding data centre environments. Data centre networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. This network adapter provides flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualised and unified storage environments.
Product Specification
Port ConfigurationDual 10G SFP+ PortsControllerIntel X710-BM2
Cable MediumFiber/CopperVertical SegmentServer
Interface TypePCIe 3.0 *Speed & Slot Width8.0 GT/s x8 lanes
Connectivity (VT-c)YesPower Consumption5.1W max.
Bracket HeightFull-height bracket installed (LP bracket incl.)Card PCB Dimensions (WxD)5.91"x2.68" (150x68mm) (without bracket)
Operating Temperature0 °C to 55 °C (32 °F to 131 °F)Storage Temperature-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Operating Humidity85% max. non-condensing relative humidityStorage Humidity90% max. non-condensing relative humidity at 35ºC
* PCIe 3.0 is backward compatible with PCIe 2.0 and it carrys a bit rate of 8 gigatransfers per second (GT/s) per lane.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for Data Center, Clouds and Enterprise Applications with Network Adapters, Transceivers and Fiber Patch Cables.

S5800-8TF12S 8-Port Gigabit Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

1.638,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

3,40 €

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

16,00 €

Intel X710-BM2 Dual-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

219,00 €

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

4.311,00 €

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

92,00 €

#35388

17,00 €

#82730

8,60 €

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Flexible and Scalable I/O for Virtualized Infrastructures

The network card with two 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports is based on Intel X710 controller. With Intel Virtualization Technology (Intel VT), it delivers outstanding I/O performance to meet the mission-critical applications in virtualized server environments.

Intel X710-BM2 Controller

Address the needs of the next-generation data center

Storage Performance

Support intelligent offload for iSCSI and NFS

Host-based Features

Support VMDq, SR-IOV and Ethernet AVF etc


PCIe Interface with Flexible Space-Saving Design

The NIC card is the foundation for server connectivity and is designed to support PCIe 3.0 x8 and x16 slots for higher speeds and efficiency.

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Port Configuration
    Port Configuration

    Add two 10G SFP+ slots to server or workstation for fast and high bandwidth connectivity

  • 10G PCIe Adapters System Interface Type
    System Interface Type

    Support PCIe 3.0 and widely used in the PCIe x8 and x16 slots

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Flexible Bracket Height
    Flexible Bracket Height

    Low profile and full height design for different expansion slots


Large-Scale Compatibility

This server network card is tested to support on all of the FS servers and most models of other vendors such as Dell, HPE, IBM, Intel, Supermicro servers etc.

10G PCIe Adapters Large-Scale Compatibility

Operating Systems Supported

This Ethernet network interface card is tested to support most network operating systems, like Windows, Linux, VMware, FreeBSD, UEFI etc., thus enabling a broad deployment for different applications.

10G PCIe Adapters Operating Systems Supported

Operating Systems Support

X710BM2-F2 is tested to support a wide range of operating systems.

Windows 7/8/8.1/10/Vista Windows Server 2012 R2/2012/2012 R2 Core/2012 Core/2016/2019 Linux RHEL 6.5/RHEL7.0/SLES 11 SP3/SLES 12 CentOS 6.5/7.0/7.2/7.5/7.7/8.0 UEFI 2.1/2.3
Windows Server 2008 R2/2008 R2 CoreVMware ESXi 6.7Linux Stable Kernel version 2.6.32/3xFreeBSD9 and FreeBSD10
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
4.9

15 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
93%
4 Stars
7%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.