Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBASE-T L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBASE-T L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#69378
Aggregation Switch
19 Reviews 31 Questions
Share
Close

3.587,00 € (Excl. VAT)
4.160,92 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S5850-48T4Q
19 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Wed. 5th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-48T4Q (48*10Gb Base-T +4*40Gb QSFP+ ) 10GBase-T Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Centre


The S5850-48T4Q is a high-performance ToR/Leaf switch for Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. The S5850-48T4Q leaf switch provides full line-rate switching at L2/ L3 with 48 x 10GBase-T ports and 4 x 40Gb uplinks in a compact 1RU form factor. The S5850-48T4Q data switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, NVGRE, SNMP etc, this 40gb switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5850-48T4Q 40gbe switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation platform to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads. The S5850-48T4Q hardware provides high-availability features, including pluggable redundant fans and using high quality electronic components.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10G-T RJ45, 4x 40G QSFP+Layer TypeLayer 3
Max. 40G Ports4Switching Capacity1.28 Tbps
Max. 1/10G Ports64Forwarding Rate952.3 Mpps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010 533MHzMax./Min. Latency3.69us/2.60us
MAC Address65KNumber of VLANs4K
Jumbo Frame9.6KBMTBF (Hours)98,310.98
Flash Memory2GBRAM1GB
Packet Buffer9MBDDRIII Capacity1GB
MLAGSupportMax. Power Consumption210W
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Input Voltage100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
AirflowFront-to-BackAcoustic Noise50dB
Authentication Methods802.1X, AAARemote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, SSH
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.72''x17.32''x16.54'' (43.6x440x420mm)Weight17lbs (7.9kg)
Operating Temperature32°F to 113°F (0ºC to 45ºC)Storage Temperature-40°F to 158°F (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Operating Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)Storage Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Status IndicatorsSystem, LINK activity, FAN, PWR, MGMTWarranty5 Years
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMounting KitIncluded

Network Connectivity

The S5850-48T4Q Switch Improves the High Redundancy through MLAG to Achieve High Availability in the Enterprise Network

#29126

4.312,00 €

#35182

85,00 €

2m (7ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

42,00 €

#69378

3.587,00 €

#17931

34,00 €

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

2.414,00 €

0.9m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM , White

1,90 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

34,00 €


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

10G LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 40G Uplinks

Featuring up to 48 wire-speed 10G-T RJ45 ports and 4 wire-speed 40G QSFP+ ports in a 1U platform, the S5850-48T4Q Ethernet Switch delivers 1.28 Tbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches.

1G/10G Switches 10G LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 40G Uplinks

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5850-48T4Q Switch supports and ships with dual 1+1 redundant power supplies, 3+1 fans for front-to-back airflow and it can operate with up to one individual fan failure.

1G/10G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Unparalleled Manageability

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with varied management interfaces, which supports SNMP v1/v2/v3, CLI, web management, Telnet and FTP connection, OAM, SSH2.0 and SSL, etc, for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Unparalleled Manageability
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
4.9

19 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
95%
4 Stars
5%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.