Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
LC-LC UPC OS2 Single Mode Armoured Patch Lead, Duplex 3m (10ft)
Click to open expanded view

LC-LC UPC OS2 Single Mode Armoured Patch Lead, Duplex 3m (10ft)

#40382
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
137 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close
A$13.00 (Excl. GST)
A$14.30 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: SM-LCU-LCU-DXAM-FS-3M
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·126

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·39

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack on orders over A$99
Ship on Wed. 11th Mar.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

LC-LC UPC Single Mode Armoured Fibre Patch Cable, 9/125μm OS2 Duplex Fibre, PVC (OFNR) Jacket, Blue-3m (10ft)


Armoured patch lead is designed for harsh environments, including areas with excessive dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even damage-causing rodents. All our armoured fibre optic patch leads pass the comprehensive test which ensures quality and superior performance. Stainless steel tube provides strong protection of the optical fibres and excellent elasticity metallic tube ensures the maximal bending radius and strong tensile strength.
Product Specifications
Connector TypeLC to LCPolish TypeUPC to UPC
Fiber ModeOS2 9/125μmFiber CountDuplex
Fiber GradeG.652.D Minimum Bend Radius (mm)30D (Dynamic/Static)
Cable Diameter3.0mmCable JacketPVC
Cable ColorBlueFiber Cords StructureSingle Armored, Stainless Steel Tube
Tensile Loads (Long Term)400 NTensile Loads (Short Term)600 N
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥50dB
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Product Tree

10G-10G Interconnect Solution Accomplished by Deploying Armored Fiber Patch Cables and Fiber Adapter Panels

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

A$35.00

LC-LC UPC OS2 Single Mode Armoured Patch Lead, Duplex 3m (10ft)

A$13.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

A$83.00

#35488

A$28.00

#34684

A$99.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

A$48.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$35.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,241.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191021140130_513.jpg

Armored Fiber Optic Cable for Harsh Environments

Watch video
Fs 20191018183310_448.jpg

Test Assured Program for Fiber Patch Cable

Learn more

Product Highlights

Armored Fiber Optic Cable - Designed for Indoor Harsh Environments
  • Stainless steel tube provides good protection against physical damage.
  • Flexible with about a 30D (mm) minimum bend radius.
  • Low insertion loss and high return loss, stable transmission.
Armoured Patch Cables  Armored Fiber Optic Cable - Designed for Indoor Harsh Environments
  • Armoured Patch Cables Max bending radius due to the excellent elasticity metallic tube.
    Max bending radius due to the excellent elasticity metallic tube.
  • Armoured Patch Cables Stainless steel armor against external factors including rodents.
    Stainless steel armor against external factors including rodents.
  • Armoured Patch Cables Strong tensile strength, prolong the service life.
    Strong tensile strength, prolong the service life.

Armored Optical Fiber Cords Structure

Constructed with an helical stainless steel tape over a buffered fibre surrounded by a layer of aramid and stainless steel mesh with an outer jacket.

Armoured Patch Cables  Armored Optical Fiber Cords Structure

Packing & Labeling

  • Armoured Patch Cables

    Waterproof LDPE (Low-density polyethylene) plastic packing for each cable.

  • Armoured Patch Cables

    Labeled the specifications of the item for easy identifications.

  • Armoured Patch Cables

    K=K Corrugated Carton for carton package, providing maximum protection of your items.


Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Does the product have a TIA or similar certification? #40382 By taeyoon on 02/07/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question. The connectors of this armored patch cable are in accordance with TIA 604 (FOCIS), IEC 61754 and YD/T compliant. Meanwhile, the cable is in compliance with RoHS standard. By FS on 04/07/2019

  • Q:

    Are these cables compatible with a variety of modules? By Ernest Waltz on 21/06/2017

    A:

    Yes, LC cables can be compatible with SFP, SFP+ (BIDI SFP+), XFP. SC cables can be compatible with BIDI SFP, GBIC, X2, XENPAK. By FS on 21/06/2017

  • Q:

    What's the difference between orange fiber optic cable and aqua? By Scanlan on 21/06/2017

    A:

    Both OM1 and OM2 are typically orange, the difference being the size, which is why you see both orange 50 and 62.5 micron cables. OM3 and OM4 are typically aqua. Higher speed applications require OM3 and OM4 (or better) for certain distances. And they have different data rate. OM1 and OM2 can support 1Gb speeds, OM3 and OM4 can support 1Gb to 100Gb speeds. By FS on 21/06/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    137 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    17%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (16)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.