Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Tool-less Removable Top Cover, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
Close
Click to open expanded view

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Tool-less Removable Top Cover, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

#96427
Up to 144 Fibers (LC) or 1,152 Fibers (MTP®-24)

A$121.00 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: FHD-1UFMT-N

  • 2.1K Sold
  • 2 Reviews
  • 1 Question
9 In Stock, 
·1842

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·526

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·149

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Wed. 10th Mar.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm (AEST/AEDT) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
FHD 1U High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded

FHD 1U rack mount fiber enclosure, which can house 4pcs FHD series MTP® modular cassettes or fiber adapter panels. It provides high density flexible system to maximize rack space utilization and minimize floor space.

Compared with the last generation, it has been upgraded to simplify the operation, the top cover could be tool-less removed, which makes the cable management more convenient.

FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications.
Product Specification
No. of Rack Spaces1UFiber CountUp to 144 Fibers (LC) or 1,152 Fibers (MTP®-24)
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMaterial1.2mm SPCC (Black Coating)
InstallationStandard EIA 19" Rack RailsDimensions (HxWxD) 1.73''x16.93''x11.17'' (44x430x283.6mm)
CompliantTIA/EIA-568-C.3ApplicationMatching for FHD Series FAPs/Cassettes

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

1G-1G/10G-10G Interconnect Solution for Data Center (MDA-HDA) Backbone Cabling and Cable Management
Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link
US Conec provides IBC™ cleaners to FS.COM. Check the agreement.

#35388

A$31.90

#82730

A$15.40

#57037

A$125.40

#70361

A$226.60

#57016

A$125.40

#96427

A$121.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

A$52.80

5m (16ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type A, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

A$118.80

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$6.16

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

A$182.60

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$38.50

S5900-24S4T2Q, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 24 x 10Gb SFP+, 4 x Gigabit RJ45, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

A$4,253.70

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

A$1,997.60

25m/Roll 1000in.L x0.48in.W Back to Back Reusable Cable Ties-Black

A$34.10

See more

Product Highlights
Compact Design for Space Saving
  • Space saving 1U design, mount to standard EIA 19" rack rails.
  • Up to 4pcs cassettes or FAPs per rack unit for maximum patch field density.
  • Modular design allows for multiple connector types in each enclosure.
Rack Mount Enclosures Compact Design for Space Saving

True Craftsmanship in the Details

Upgraded steel top cover shall be sliding removable without tools, for cabling and connector access during installation.

Rack Mount Enclosures True Craftsmanship in the Details
  • Rack Mount Enclosures Loosen the back screw by hand and slide top cover for easier cable management.
    Loosen the back screw by hand and slide top cover for easier cable management.
  • Rack Mount Enclosures Studs enable to install optical splice trays and slack spools.
    Studs enable to install optical splice trays and slack spools.
  • Rack Mount Enclosures FHD adapter panels or MTP®/MPO cassettes accomodated.
    FHD adapter panels or MTP®/MPO cassettes accomodated.

Various of Modular Cabling Solution

FHD series fiber enclosure provides versatility and flexibility with a fully modular solution for a variety of fiber optic patching, terminating and splicing applications.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20191202/15752777915de4d4dfd448b9.91538136.jpeg

1U 144 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$106.70

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, 12x LC UPC Duplex (Blue) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

A$27.50

#42459

A$19.80

#64246

A$24.20

#13663

A$5.61

1U 144 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$106.70

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, 12x LC UPC Duplex (Blue) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

A$27.50

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$6.16

1U 144 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$106.70

FHD MTP®-24 Cassette, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode, Type A, MTP® to 12x LC Duplex (Aqua), 0.35dB max

A$212.30

1m (3ft) MTP®- 24 (Female) to MTP®- 24 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 24 Fibres, Type A, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

A$169.40


Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

With carton package and fixed by pearl cotton, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture.

Rack Mount Enclosures Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

Accessories Included in Fiber Enclosure

Each enclosure is shipped with an accessory pack that includes mounting screws, spools for proper installation and cable ties for cable management. Click here for more installation instructions.

Slack Spool x2
Strain Relief Bracket x2
Loop Cable Tie Mount x2
Grommet x4
M4*8mm Screw x4 and M4 Nut x8
M6*15mm Screw x4 and M6 Nut x4
Screw Package x1
Adhesive Bevel Entry Clip x2
Plastic Rivet x4
Nylon Cable Tie x4
Cable Tie x6
Laser Warning Label x1
Screwdriver x1
Installation Guide x1
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • Q:

    What is the difference between this enclosure #96427 and the last generation? By H***m on 13/09/2020

    A:

    Both of them can be used with FHD cassettes and adapter panels, up to 144 fibers. Compared with the last generation, this enclosure #96427 has been upgraded to simplify the operation, the top panel could be tool-less removed, which makes the cable management more convenient. The top plate of the last generation needs to be moved after removing 6 screws with a screwdriver. By L***t on 13/09/2020

    1 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
2 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
2 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.