FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.
This picture is about OM4LCSDX.

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Short Boot Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#141728
#141728

BIF 40/100G Networks

US$7.10
FS P/N: OM4LCSDX
FS P/N: OM4LCSDX
7.9K Sold
16 Reviews
4 Questions
349 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Mar 4, 2024
133 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 11, 2024
180 Back in stock, Recently Get It By Apr 1, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM4 Multimode LC Short Boot Fiber Optic Cable

The short boot structure is particularly for high density applications with tight space requirements. When used with bend insensitive fiber, the attenuation during bending or twisting can be reduced and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. Therefore, it can be used in central offices, passive optical networks (PON), FTTx, data centers, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.

This 50/125μm OM4 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 40G BIDI SR, 10G SR, QSFP+, SFP+ transceivers, etc. for 10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections and is the preferred fiber specification for 40G/100G applications.

Specifications
Connector Type
LC UPC to LC UPC
Boot Type
12mm Short Boot
Fiber Count
Duplex
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Cable Jacket
PVC
Cable Diameter
2.0mm
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥30dB
Wavelength
850/1300nm
10G Ethernet Distance
300m at 850nm
Attenuation at 850nm
3.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
1.0 dB/km
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Core)
7.5mm
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Cable)
20/10D (Dynamic/Static)
Tensile Strength
(Long Term/Short Term)
90N/150N
Polarity
A (Tx) to B (Rx)
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C
Storage Temperature
-40~80°C

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber optic cables.

Quality Testing Program

Fiber Optic Cables Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Build a Stable and Robust Fiber Optic Network
High-quality tight-buffered cable protects the fiber optic core, and increases the strength and durability of the fiber.
Structural diagram
Cross-section diagram
Upgraded Structure Means Better Product Experience
The short boot and no heat shrink tube make the cable easily pass through the narrow space.
12mm Short Boot Structure
30% Shorter in overall connector, more cabling possibilities in limited space.
No Heat Shrink Tube Design
Improves the cable flexibility without damaging transmission performance.
30mm Space Saving in Tight Space

The BIF cables with short boots can meet the high density requirements of the MDA and EDA.

20/10D Min. Bend Radius

Bend insensitive fiber allows tighter cable bends for routing.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

The precision ferrules can reach up to 500 times insertion lifespan.

90-150N Tensile Strength

The pull-resistant cable prevents breaking and prolongs the life.

Videos

Specifications

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM4 Multimode LC Short Boot Fiber Optic Cable

The short boot structure is particularly for high density applications with tight space requirements. When used with bend insensitive fiber, the attenuation during bending or twisting can be reduced and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. Therefore, it can be used in central offices, passive optical networks (PON), FTTx, data centers, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.

This 50/125μm OM4 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 40G BIDI SR, 10G SR, QSFP+, SFP+ transceivers, etc. for 10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections and is the preferred fiber specification for 40G/100G applications.

Specifications
Connector Type
LC UPC to LC UPC
Boot Type
12mm Short Boot
Fiber Count
Duplex
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Cable Jacket
PVC
Cable Diameter
2.0mm
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥30dB
Wavelength
850/1300nm
10G Ethernet Distance
300m at 850nm
Attenuation at 850nm
3.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
1.0 dB/km
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Core)
7.5mm
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Cable)
20/10D (Dynamic/Static)
Tensile Strength
(Long Term/Short Term)
90N/150N
Polarity
A (Tx) to B (Rx)
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C
Storage Temperature
-40~80°C

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber optic cables.

Quality Testing Program

Fiber Optic Cables Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Connectivity Solutions
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products
Features
Build a Stable and Robust Fiber Optic Network
High-quality tight-buffered cable protects the fiber optic core, and increases the strength and durability of the fiber.
Structural diagram
Cross-section diagram
Upgraded Structure Means Better Product Experience
The short boot and no heat shrink tube make the cable easily pass through the narrow space.
12mm Short Boot Structure
30% Shorter in overall connector, more cabling possibilities in limited space.
No Heat Shrink Tube Design
Improves the cable flexibility without damaging transmission performance.
30mm Space Saving in Tight Space

The BIF cables with short boots can meet the high density requirements of the MDA and EDA.

20/10D Min. Bend Radius

Bend insensitive fiber allows tighter cable bends for routing.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

The precision ferrules can reach up to 500 times insertion lifespan.

90-150N Tensile Strength

The pull-resistant cable prevents breaking and prolongs the life.

Videos

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$7.10

349 In U.S. Warehouse
133 In Global Warehouse