Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

#65781

719,00 € (Excl. VAT)

855,61 € (Incl. VAT)

Depending on your delivery address, VAT may vary at Checkout.

FS P/N: FMT40-DCM

  • 551 Sold
  • 79 Reviews
  • 6 Questions
4 In Stock, 
·35

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·18

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Fri. 23rd Apr.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module

Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Specification
Compensation Length40kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1525nm-1565nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -680±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 4.2dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.8ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F) Storage Temperature –40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Video
Fs 20210119162908_592.jpg?v=1611045041

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series 01:04

Learn about the installation of OEO, EDFA, DCM infrastructure modules and managed chassis.

01:04

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

17,00 €

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

2.814,00 €

FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

686,00 €

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

264,00 €

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

339,00 €

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

719,00 €

FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain

1.431,00 €

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

1.200,00 €


Product Highlights
Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realized as the signal traversed the optical fiber, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fiber before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation 
Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing between PA and MUX which can compensate the transmission fiber of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable DCM card occupies 2 slots in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/EDFA/OLP products.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df5ac0e7.85479737.jpeg

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

339,00 €

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

719,00 €

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

2.201,00 €


Optical Transport Network Family
Dispersion Compensation Optical Transport Network Family
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    If your transmission rate is 1G, DCM will not be required. When transmission rate is 10G rate (Whether it is pure 10G rate signal or 1G & 10G mixed rate signal), DCM is required. Additionally, dispersion is also effected by fiber type. For example, the dispersion coefficient of G.652 fiber is 17ps/(nm*km), and G.655 fiber is 4.5ps/(nm*km). By D***y on 11/05/2018

    1 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
78 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
79 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.