Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#72283
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
34 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close
1.409,00 € (Excl. VAT)
1.676,71 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT17BA-EDFA
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
10 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·26

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·28

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Munich, Bavaria
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Mon. 27th Jan.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of high input power, high output power, and medium optical gain, the booster amplifier operates at the transmission side of the link to amplify aggregated optical input power for reach extension.
FS booster amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fibre amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Details
Amplifier TypeBooster AmplifierOperation WavelengthC21-C60
Optical Gain17dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-23dBm~+12dBmSaturated Output Power≤17dBm
Single Channel Input Power-13dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power +1dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss<-45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMP, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤10WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-10°C~60°CStorage Temperature-20°C~ +75°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
* Note: Extended operation temperature (maximum temperature range of -40°C to +85°C) can also be provided, for more details, please contact at sales@fs.com for consulting.

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191021142314_643.png

Tilt Angle Connector

Prevent eyes from being damaged

Fs 20191021142314_188.png

Hot-Swappable

Replacing/adding components without shutting down the system

Fs 20191021142314_772.png

Integrated Card Design

Multiple boards can be inserted into one FMT chassis

Fs 20191021142314_839.png

AGC Operation Mode

Keep output power stable

Fs 20191021142314_922.png

Self-developed Management System

Allow the network administrator to configure/monitor the status of line cards

Fs 20191021142314_891.png

Online Status LEDs

Monitoring and alarm on the EDFA input and output


Product Tree

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

16,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

680,00 €

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

224,00 €

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

1.499,00 €

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

330,00 €

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

709,00 €

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

1.409,00 €

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

1.176,00 €


Resources

Fs 20190918122522_457.jpg

Get a Tailored OTN Solution

Learn more
Fs 20190919172020_872.jpg

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network

Watch video

Product Highlights

17dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules  17dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications
Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications

Due to losses incurred in the light signal when passing through fiber patch panels, splices and the fiber itself, EDFA is needed to amplify the signal in long-haul transmission.

Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over a single fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Amplifier Modules  Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Amplifier Modules Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.


Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules  Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df7585b1.86289345.jpeg

    17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    1.409,00 €

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    2.684,00 €

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    330,00 €

    40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    1.499,00 €


  • FS Powerful Network Management System

    DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline. Our MonitorOnline provides complete performance monitoring and management, including laser shutdown status, input power, and output power etc. to centralize OTN network management.

    Amplifier Modules  FS Powerful Network Management System

    Tips:

    •FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
    •FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    • Q:

      Can this 40CH DWDM EDFA amplify the 50GHz DWDM band? By Jeanine on 20/10/2018

      A:

      If the 50 GHz DWDM band is in the range of 1528 nm to 1564 nm, the signal can be amplified, If it is beyond this range, we can customize the wavelength of 1527nm~1565nm for you. By FS on 20/10/2018

    • Q:

      I found the EDFAs on your website are C-band, can you offer the O-band or L-band? By Roscoe on 18/10/2018

      A:

      Yes, we can customize the L-band EDFA for you, it can realize the amplification in the range of 1575nm~1605nm, but the O-band is not available now. For more details, please kindly contact us with sales@fs.com By FS on 19/10/2018

    • Q:

      Can the chassis that this card goes in be configured via telnet or ssh or do you have to use the management system? By Dougie on 20/09/2018

      A:

      At present, our FMT series products are managed by network management software, which is able to monitor and manage the other devices that connected to the FMT chassis. General default management (1) Support database version Client management, namely Monitor Online; (2) Support Mini Tool management; (3) Support SNMP V1.0 management; (4) Support out-of-band OSC management; (5) Support optical port and switch optical port 100M interconnection; (6) Support dual-port dual-electron port management; (7) Support LCD screen and button operation; Besides, we can also customize other management function, please kindly inform us if you need. By FS on 20/09/2018

    More
    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 5.0

      34 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      100%
      4 Stars
      0%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Stars
      0%
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.