Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

Customised 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Customised 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#50007
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
246 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close

£97.00 (Excl. VAT)
£116.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-55
The most common specifications our customers selected.
  • Label Service (Optional):
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB attenuator and 1m fiber cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
52 In Stock,
·695

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·329

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Wed. 8th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Part Number SFP-10GER-55* Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor SFP+ Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1550nm Max Cable Distance** 40km***
Connector LC duplex Optical Components EML 1550nm
Media SMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -1~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI

Notice: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to assure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km≤ 15km≤ 20km
Attenuator10dB7dB6dB5dB
** Minimum cabling distance for ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.
*** Links longer than 30km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.

Product Tree

Connection for 10G SFP+ 1550nm ER Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosure

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible, 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£97.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.50

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

£50.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

£26.00

#34684

£60.00

#35488

£17.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

£29.00

10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£97.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,191.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

Make the Transceiver Your Choice for High Reliability Network Solutions

1 Custom Compatible Brands

Every unit is compatible with over 200 vendors and fully tested in our test center .


2 Custom Label

The online custom label service allows you to quickly and easily create your own label.


Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Customised 32G/16G/10G Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    246 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (9)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.