FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

Notifications

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

Hot #70009
Hot #70009

Male to Female1260-1620nmMaterial-ion Doped FiberPrecision Polishing

£30.00 exc. VAT
FS P/N: AT-M-LCU
£36.00 inc. VAT
FS P/N: AT-M-LCU
21.1K Sold
73 Reviews
18 Questions
15 In UK Warehouse, Get It By 29 Sep 2023
158 In Global Warehouse, Get It By 16 Oct 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

5dB LC/UPC Male to Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator, Fixed Type

As optical passive devices, FS attenuators are mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.

Specifications
Fiber Connector
LC/UPC
Ferrule Type
Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender
Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode
Singlemode
Attenuation
5dB
Operating Wavelength(nm)
1260~1620(SM)
Attenuation Accuracy
±0.5dB
Return Loss
≥50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤0.2dB
Max Optical Input Power
200mW
Durability
500 times
Humidity
95%RH
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Signal Attenuation Provides Optical Transmission Security

Fiber optic attenuators can reduce the power level of an optical signal. They are often combined with an active system component to maintain a desired signal strength in fiber network.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

Precision polishing for reduced back reflection

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the attenuator from dust and keep it clean

Plastic Material Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Guarantee Long-range Transmission with Accurate Attenuation

The attenuators are built with metal-ion doped optical fiber which can provide stable 5dB attenuation levels as to prevent optical overload at the receiver.

A Variety of Applications in Fiber Optic Communication Systems

Fiber optic attenuators are usually used to test the power level margins in a fiber optic communication system, and properly match transmitter and receiver optical signal levels.

Fiber Connector
SC/APC
FC/UPC
LC/UPC
Transfer Mode
Singlemode
Singlemode
Singlemode
Attenuation
3dB
2dB
5dB
Operating Wavelength(nm)
1260~1620(SM)
1260~1620(SM)
1260~1620(SM)
Return Loss
≥60dB
≥45dB
≥50dB
Durability
500 times
500 times
Specifications

5dB LC/UPC Male to Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator, Fixed Type

As optical passive devices, FS attenuators are mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.

Specifications
Fiber Connector
LC/UPC
Ferrule Type
Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender
Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode
Singlemode
Attenuation
5dB
Operating Wavelength(nm)
1260~1620(SM)
Attenuation Accuracy
±0.5dB
Return Loss
≥50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤0.2dB
Max Optical Input Power
200mW
Durability
500 times
Humidity
95%RH
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications
Connectivity Solutions
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products
Features
Signal Attenuation Provides Optical Transmission Security

Fiber optic attenuators can reduce the power level of an optical signal. They are often combined with an active system component to maintain a desired signal strength in fiber network.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

Precision polishing for reduced back reflection

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the attenuator from dust and keep it clean

Plastic Material Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Guarantee Long-range Transmission with Accurate Attenuation

The attenuators are built with metal-ion doped optical fiber which can provide stable 5dB attenuation levels as to prevent optical overload at the receiver.

A Variety of Applications in Fiber Optic Communication Systems

Fiber optic attenuators are usually used to test the power level margins in a fiber optic communication system, and properly match transmitter and receiver optical signal levels.

Fiber Connector
SC/APC
FC/UPC
LC/UPC
Transfer Mode
Singlemode
Singlemode
Singlemode
Attenuation
3dB
2dB
5dB
Operating Wavelength(nm)
1260~1620(SM)
1260~1620(SM)
1260~1620(SM)
Return Loss
≥60dB
≥45dB
≥50dB
Durability
500 times
500 times

Questions & Answers

All (18)Unanswered Questions (2)Product Recommendation (4)Application (3)Customization (2)Length (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Product (1)Test Product (1)Test Report (1)Transmission (1)
Q:

by L***a on 21/10/2021

A:

by C***k on 26/10/2021

Helpful 1 Comment0
Q:

by A***z on 26/06/2023

A:

by FS.com on 27/06/2023

Helpful 0 Comment0
Q:

by M***i on 15/01/2023

There is no answer for the moment. or you can answer it.

Q:

by E***k on 31/10/2022

There is no answer for the moment. or you can answer it.

Q:

by A***n on 17/05/2022

A:

by FS.com on 23/05/2022

Helpful 0 Comment0
Q:

by E***n on 01/12/2021

A:

by FS.com on 02/12/2021

Helpful 0 Comment0
See all questions

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review

A***n

United States

30 Jul 2023
5.0
Works as intended, delivery is impressively fast, great packaging, and great service.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

A***n

United States

30 Jul 2023
5.0
Works as intended, delivery is impressively fast, great packaging, and great service.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

S***s

Australia

9 Aug 2022
5.0
Exactly as ordered and it came fast. Perfect.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews

Resources

£30.00 exc. VAT

£36.00 inc. VAT

15 In UK Warehouse
158 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us