Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Your Shopping Basket is Empty.
10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches
Click to open expanded view

10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#11557
  • Description
  • Technical Support
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
244 Reviews 7 Questions Request Stock
£89.00 (Excl. VAT)
£106.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-55
227 In Stock,
·3

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·323

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·80

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Fri. 28th Jun.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

FS Genuine SFP-10GER-55* Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1550nm Max Cable Distance** 40km***
Interface LC duplex Optical Components EML 1550nm
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -1~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

Please Note:
* Requires 10dB fixed attenuator (ID# 70010) for <= 1km; 7dB fixed attenuator (ID# 72630) for <= 10km.
Requires 6dB fixed attenuator (ID# 11820) for <= 15km; 5dB fixed attenuator (ID# 70009) for <= 20km.
Attenuator is available as a spare.

Simplify Data Centre Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-8X10GE)



Platform Support

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded swithes and servers, FS transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarrantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as blow.

ADVA Chelsio D-Link Emulex MRV Palo Alto Networks Solarflare TP Link Ubiquiti ZYXEL ASGA Atto Agilent-Avago Allnet Amer Networks Actelis Aerohive SR2148P Alaxala Barnfind Blackmagic
GnodaHartingHirschmannIMC NetworksIntenoJDS UniphaseLong haulLannerMilanMcAfeeNetScoutN-TRONNetonixOmnitronOptoneOpnextPENo ENto NetworksPlanetQSANRAD
A10 NetworksCumulus LinuxEdgeCoreF5 NetworksNokiaQ-logicSMCUniFiZTEAOM-CTG-i1SMAccedian NetworksAxisAllied TelesisAltera StratixAsanteAllen Bradley StratixAppleAvid ISIS StorageBroadcomCeragon
HitachiHillstoneIxiaInfineraISISLinksysLevelOneLCSIMikrotikMyricomNetscalerNECNimble StorageOptelianOrckitOptechPenguin ArcticaPicoLightQNAPRedback

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 06/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all needs and specifications. By FS on 06/07/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 08/06/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS on 08/06/2017

  • Q:

    Once I place an order for my transceivers, how long will it take to receive them? By Mellinger on 15/05/2017

    A:

    FS.COM has been maintaining huge stock level of the 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceivers in U.S. warehouse, EU warehouse and CN warehouse. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. By FS on 15/05/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    244 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.