Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module

#65221
100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module

  • USD  $339.00
  • Description
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: QSFP28-PIR4-100G
Item location:
Seattle, United States
29 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, EU Warehouse

·4

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

FS.COM Genuine QSFP28-PIR4-100G Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbp
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 500m
Interface MTP/MPO-12 Optical Components 4x DFB
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
Output Power Per Lane -9.4~2dBm Protocols MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

FS.COM Compatible Optical Transceiver Solution

Partial Test Show

FS.COM Test Bed has completely upgraded for now which set us apart from other third party products provider. All of the 10G, 40G, 100G transceivers and direct attach cables have already passes through the test on the latest top-brand switches.
The original switches marked “Unique” below could be found nowhere but at FS.COM test center, eg: Juniper MX960 & EX 4300 series, Cisco Nexus 9396PX & Cisco ASR 9000 Series, HP 5900 Series & HP 5406R ZL2 V3(J9996A), Arista 7050S-64, Brocade ICX7750-26Q & ICX6610-48, Avaya VSP 7000 MDA 2, etc.

Quality Control System:


Platform Support

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded swithes and servers, FS.COM transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarrantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as blow.

ADVA Chelsio D-Link Emulex MRV Palo Alto Networks Solarflare TP Link Ubiquiti ZYXEL ASGA Atto Agilent-Avago Allnet Amer Networks Actelis Aerohive SR2148P Alaxala Barnfind Blackmagic
GnodaHartingHirschmannIMC NetworksIntenoJDS UniphaseLong haulLannerMilanMcAfeeNetScoutN-TRONNetonixOmnitronOptoneOpnextPENo ENto NetworksPlanetQSANRAD
A10 NetworksCumulus LinuxEdgeCoreF5 NetworksNokiaQ-logicSMCUniFiZTEAOM-CTG-i1SMAccedian NetworksAxisAllied TelesisAltera StratixAsanteAllen Bradley StratixAppleAvid ISIS StorageBroadcomCeragon
HitachiHillstoneIxiaInfineraISISLinksysLevelOneLCSIMikrotikMyricomNetscalerNECNimble StorageOptelianOrckitOptechPenguin ArcticaPicoLightQNAPRedback
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for QSFP28-PIR4-100G transceiver? By Bebe on October 21, 2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 100GBASE-PIR4 QSFP28 transceivers use 12 fibers single mode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68018 and as for 25G to 100G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers single mode MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68048 can be applied. By FS.COM on October 21, 2017

  • Q:

    Is there any necessary to clean the transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the QSFP28-PIR4-100G transceiver? By McGinn on June 10, 2017

    A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 100GBASE-PIR4 QSFP28. By FS.COM on June 10, 2017

  • Q:

    Will using compatible optics in my equipment negatively affect my manufacturer’s warranty? By Treva on June 06, 2017

    A:

    No. Network equipment manufacturers do not require that you use only name-brand optics. In fact, when a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party optics, they will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by their support program. By FS.COM on June 06, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    9 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM