United States (English / $ USD)
Contact Us
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Extreme Networks C48 DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 100GHz 1538.98nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#48108
#48108
US$ 229.00
FS P/N: DWDM-SFP1G-ZX
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: DWDM-SFP1G-ZX
20 Sold
61 Reviews
0 Question
Available for back order, Get It By Apr.6, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Extreme Networks DWDM-SFP1G-38.98 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1538.98nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Extreme Networks compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 40km link lengths over single-mode fiber (SMF) via an LC duplex connector. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of Extreme Networks switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc.
Featuring low power consumption, the hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

Specifications
Extreme Networks Compatible
DWDM-SFP1G-38.98
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1538.98nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Duplex LC
Optical Components
DFB DWDM
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
0~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 20km
≤ 30km
≤ 40km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the DWDM SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question

Customer Reviews

4.8

S***q

Hong Kong, China

February 13, 2022
5.0
You can learn more taking this module apart than from some MIT courses. Totally worth the money.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

H***s

United States

April 25, 2020
5.0
Used the module for our 20km link. FS guys advised that we’d better use fiber attenuator of 5dB to ensure the performance over the link. We took this advice, and bought the module and attenuator together. My link was stable without any packet loss.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 10
Comment 0

T***n

United States

April 10, 2020
5.0
Looking for cost-effective SFP DWDM fiber modules in our building to building run (18km and 32km). We did research about FS, and knew that FS had already designed many OTN cases for different industries. Then I sent our building to building network project to them, and asked them to mark a clear connection for each node. Promptly, we received their reply. They drew a whole connecting diagram, and marked the products that we needed next to the corresponding link. The man also calculated the fiber loss for us. He emphasized that we must use a 5dB fiber attenuator for our 18km link, while 32km didn’t need it. We were very happy with the man’s explanation about products and his expertise. And we quickly ordered the modules and fiber cables at FS. All is good.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 18
Comment 0
See more

Resources

US$ 229.00

Available for back order
Chat with us