Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

5m (16ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow
Close
Click to open expanded view

5m (16ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

#43986

US$ 82.00
US$ 96.00

FS P/N: 12FMTPSMF

  • 271 Sold
  • 363 Reviews
  • 9 Questions
76 In Stock, 
·15

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·5

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. May. 13
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
MTP® Female to MTP® Female OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable

MTP® trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. With US Conec MTP® connectors and Corning SMF-28 ultra optical fiber, it is optimized for 40G QSFP+ PLR4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4, 400G OSFP DR4/XDR4 and 400G QSFP-DD DR4/XDR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

Please note: The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Product Specification
Connector A US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless) Connector B US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless)
Fiber Mode OS2 9/125μm SM Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Polish Type APC to APC Minimum Bend Radius 10mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥60dB
Attenuation at 1310nm≤0.32 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550nm≤0.18 dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket LSZH
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C

* MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP® series products. Learn more.

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210129182306_781.jpg?v=1611915796

Test Assured Program for Fiber Patch Cable Learn more

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber patch cables.


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

100G-100G Direct Connection for Campus Network

N8560-48BC,Switch L3 for Data Centera 48 Ports, 48 x 25Gb SFP28, and 8 xUplinks 100Gb QSFP28, Switch Stackable, Broadcom Chip, Installed Software

US$ 6,899.00

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 379.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 75.00

5m (16ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$ 82.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 379.00

See more

Product Highlights
Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks
  • 8 Fibers used for 40G QSFP+ PLRL4 direct connect applications
  • Streamline network cabling in high-density data centers
  • Allow for increased capacity and ease of cable management
MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks

0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector

US Conec MTP connector features the industry’s highest-precision thermoplastic ferrule, designed to 0.35dB Max. IL.

MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables 
0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector
MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables 
Corning SMF-28 Ultra Optical Fiber
Corning SMF-28 Ultra Optical Fiber

This full-spectrum fiber has bend performance that exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.657.A1 standard and still splices the same as the installed base of standard single-mode fibers.

Low-smoke-zero-halogen Rated

Jacketed with compounds that emit limited smoke and no halogen when exposed to high heat sources. This LSZH cable is designed and tested to conform to IEC-60332-1 and IEC-61034.

MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables 
Low-smoke-zero-halogen Rated
MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables 
10.0mm Minimum Bend Radius
10.0mm Minimum Bend Radius

With BIF, our cable is designed for improved bend performance in reduced-radius applications such as residential or office environments which have less bend sensitivity.


Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fiber optic infrastructure.

MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables Test Assured Program
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
363 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.