Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400G DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400G DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#128242

US$ 1,299.00

Import Fees 

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: QDD-DR4-400G-Si

  • 29 Sold
  • 8 Reviews
  • 7 Questions
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Mon. Nov. 22

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM Silicon Photonics Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

QSFP-DD 400GBASE-DR4 silicon photonics transceiver is based on a new state-of-the-art silicon photonics (SiPh) platform. It uses SiPh chips that integrate a number of active and passive optoelectronic components, 3D packaging technology and industry-leading 7nm DSP chips. It is a cost-effective and lower power consumption solution for 400GBASE data center.
The 400GBASE-DR4 silicon photonics module supports link lengths of up to 500m SMF with MTP/MPO-12 connector. It is compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. It can be used as 4x100G breakout to QSFP28-DR-100G.
Description
Cisco Compatible QDD-400G-DR4-S Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP-DD Max Data Rate 425Gbps (4x106.25Gb/s)
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

1304.5 - 1317.5nm

Max Cable Distance

Full 500m reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform.

500m
Connector MTP/MPO-12 (APC) Media SMF
Transmitter Type DFB Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Operating Relative Humidity0~85%TX Power -2.9~4.0dBm
RX Power -5.9~4dBmPowerbudget 6.5dB
Power Consumption <10W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format PAM4 DSP TX and RX
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging Host FEC Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)Supported FCC Class BBit Error Ratio (BER)2.4E-4 Pre-FEC
1E-12 Post-FEC
Protocols QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bsMTBF2,700,000 Hours
Application 400GBASE Data CenterWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD Transceivers

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400G DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 1,299.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 75.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

US$ 77.00

See more

Product Highlights

Powered by Broadcom’s 7nm PAM4 DSP Chip

Enabled by Broadcom’s 7nm PAM4 DSP chip, the module offers best-in-class performance while delivering unprecedented power efficiency enabling high volume deployment of 400GbE links in hyper-scale datacenter and cloud networks.

Cisco Powered by Broadcom’s 7nm PAM4 DSP Chip

SiPh-Based 400G DR4 Optic
Cisco SiPh-Based 400G DR4 Optic

QDD-DR4-400G-Si
(SiPh-Based)
QSFPDD-SR8-400G

QSFPDD-XDR4-400G

QSFPDD-FR4-400G

QSFPDD-LR4-400G

QSFPDD-LR8-400G

Price
US$ 1,299.00
US$ 799.00
US$ 2,199.00
US$ 2,599.00
US$ 2,699.00
US$ 7,999.00
Connector
MTP/MPO-12
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-12
LC Duplex
LC Duplex
LC Duplex
Center Wavelength
1310nm
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Optical Signal
4x100G
8x50G
4x100G
4x100G
4x100G
8x50G
Cable Distance (Max)
500m@SMF
70m@OM3 MMF
100m@OM4 MMF
2km@SMF
2km@SMF
10km@SMF
10km@SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB
VCSEL 850nm
1310nm EML
CWDM EML
CWDM EML
LWDM EML
DSP
Broadcom DSP
Broadcom DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
<10W
<10W
<12W
<12W
<12W
<14W
Packaging Technology
COB
COB
COB
COB
COB
BOX
Application
Data Center, 400G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
8 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
8 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.