Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

HPE J4859C Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

HPE J4859C Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module

#32152
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2528 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 12.00
FS P/N: SFP1G-LX-31
5302 In Stock,
·4870

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·1523

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·63

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jul. 7
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

HPE J4859C Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF/SMF, 1310nm, 550m/10km, LC)

HPE Compatible J4859C Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 10km over SMF
Connector LC duplex Optical Components FP 1310nm
Media MMF*/SMF** DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ -3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004

Please Note:
* A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.
** ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • CB is an international system operated by IECEE. This product is based on IEC standards for testing the safety performance of electrical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

HP 5900 Series Switch (Switch/Module : JG510A)

See more

Platform Support

HPE J4859C is supported on a wide range of HPE equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch HPE 1920 HPE 3800 HPE 2530 HPE 2615 HPE 3500 yl HPE 1810++ HPE 2620
HPE 1950HPE 1420HPE 1820HPE 5400RHPE 1910HPE 2920HPE 1410++

  • A:

    Thanks for inquiring on FS.COM. The optic #32152 can work well on your HP Procurve 2810-48G (j9022a) switch. And #40206 can meet your requirement of transmitting 30m. By J***g on 06/30/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry we don't have Aruba 3810 in our test center currently, but the modules will be tested on Aruba S2500-24P before shipment, pls don't worry about the compatibility. By B***u on 01/23/2019

    0 0
  • Q:

    What is the max distance over OM1 By s***s on 01/04/2018

    A:

    Hi, thanks for your question here. For 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver, normally, it should work with Single-mode fiber patch cable, if it is used with OM1 Multimode fiber patch cable, the max distance will be not more than 275M. And there will be serious dispersion during the transmission. So, if transceiver on your hand is 1000BASE-LX, it is better for you to use Single-mode fiber patch cable; if you'd like to use OM1 Multimode fiber patch cable on your hand, 1000BASE-SX is suggested. By H***u on 01/05/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, it is compatible. Meanwhile, we have test bed with more than 200pcs switches to test every transceivers before shipping. By E***. on 09/21/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    2528 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    85%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (106)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.