FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
00:41
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series
JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series

JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for HPE H3C Switch Series

#15423
#15423

≤0.8W 850nm MMF DDM

£6.60 exc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
£7.92 inc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
868 Sold
1.9K Reviews
7 Questions
2185 In UK Warehouse, Get It By 1 Dec 2023
4032 In Global Warehouse, Get It By 13 Dec 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

JD118A HPE H3C compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of HPE switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc.
Featuring low power consumption, the hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

Specifications
HPE Product Specifications
H3C Compatible
JD118A
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max. Data Rate
1.25Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max. Cable Distance
550m@50/125µm OM2 MMF
275m@62.5/125µm OM1 MMF
220m@62.5/125µm FDDI MMF
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (23 to 158°F)
TX Power
-9.5 ~ - 3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -17dBm
Typical Power Consumption
≤0.8w
Receiver Overload
-3dBm
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Extinction Ratio
>9dB
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
MTBF (SX)
2,457,002 Hours
Protocols
IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA (INF-8074i) Compliant
Warranty
5 Years
*Please note: This transceiver is compatible with H3C devices only.

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center

Featured with low power consumption, the SFP transceivers provide a cost-effective solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
Digital Optical Monitoring
Class 1 FDA Laser Safety
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network

Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.

Specifications

JD118A HPE H3C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

JD118A HPE H3C compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of HPE switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc.
Featuring low power consumption, the hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

Specifications
HPE Product Specifications
H3C Compatible
JD118A
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max. Data Rate
1.25Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max. Cable Distance
550m@50/125µm OM2 MMF
275m@62.5/125µm OM1 MMF
220m@62.5/125µm FDDI MMF
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (23 to 158°F)
TX Power
-9.5 ~ - 3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -17dBm
Typical Power Consumption
≤0.8w
Receiver Overload
-3dBm
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Extinction Ratio
>9dB
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
MTBF (SX)
2,457,002 Hours
Protocols
IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA (INF-8074i) Compliant
Warranty
5 Years
*Please note: This transceiver is compatible with H3C devices only.

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
1G Connectivity for Data Center

Featured with low power consumption, the SFP transceivers provide a cost-effective solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
Digital Optical Monitoring
Class 1 FDA Laser Safety
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network

Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.

Questions & Answers

All (7)

Customer Reviews

    D***n

    United States

    15 Nov 2023
    5.0
    These MM SFP modules have worked well in in the Grandstream Switches they were ordered for. The shipping is fast and the price is reasonable. They usually have them stocked in the US for faster delivery.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 0
    Comment 0

    A***s

    Namibia

    24 Oct 2023
    5.0
    They just work as expected, I didn't do the deep dive tests but basic usage works excellent.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 0
    Comment 0

    T***s

    United States

    20 Oct 2023
    5.0
    Why would anyone buy any other GBIC? This just works and it's essentially disposable at this price point if something did go wrong.
    But, it just works, so you only need one, and you can spend your savings on so many other things.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 0
    Comment 0
    See all reviews

    Resources

    £6.60 exc. VAT

    £7.92 inc. VAT

    2185 In UK Warehouse
    4032 In Global Warehouse
    Chat with us