Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Your Shopping Basket is Empty.
S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#72945
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
6 Reviews 14 Questions Request Stock
£326.00 (Excl. VAT)
£391.20 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S3900-24F4S
Available,
·6

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being transitted from Asia Warehouse.
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Mon. 8th Jul.
Qty:

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks


S3900-24F4S 20-Port switch is an advanced Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Gigabit managed stack switch with 10G uplink perfect for Service Providers (ISPs) and Multiple System Operators (MSOs) to provide home users with triple-play services with up to Gigabit bandwidth. This 20-port Gigabit Ethernet switch is also the ideal Gigabit access and aggregation switch for SMB, enterprise, and campus networks. It is designed with an advanced feature set that bring high availability, comprehensive security, robust multicast control, and advance QoS to the network edge, while maintaining simple management.
Product Details
Ports20x 1GB SFP, 4x Combo SFP and 4x 10GB SFP+ PortsSwitching Capacity128Gbps
Switch ChipBCM56151Forwarding Rate95Mpps
Packet Buffer16MBFlash Memory64MB
DDRIII Capacity512MBStackabilityUp to 6 Units (Same Models)
MAC Address Table16KInput Power100-240V AC, 50/60 Hz
Jumbo Frames9KBMax Power Consumption43W
VLAN4KWarranty4 Years

Product Tree

The S3900-24F4S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through Redundant to Achieve High-availability in the Small Medium Enterprise Network.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,441.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

£40.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£32.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

£2.60

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£12.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

£326.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

£9.80

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£4.90

LC-LC UPC Simplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£1.20

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

£3,947.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

£334.00

0.9m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM , Blue

£1.50


Product Highlights

S3900 Gigabit Stackable Switch Stacking Tutorial

Abundant L2 and L2+ Features

Performance and Scalability

• Up to 128Gbps/176Gbps switching capacity
• Gigabit wire-speed switching performance
• 4 built-in 10G SFP+ ports for stack and uplinks
• Up to 6 units physical stack

Robust Multicast Control

• IGMP snooping
• IGMP filtering / throttling
• Fast leave

High Availability and Reliability

• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
• IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (LACP)
• ITU-T G.8032 ERPS

Superior Management

• Command-line interface (Via Console/Telnet/SSH)
• Web-based GUI
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Enhanced Network Security

• IEEE 802.1X port-based/mac-based access control
• RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
• DHCP Snooping
• DoS Protection
• IPv4/IPv6/MAC/ARP ACL

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 1000BASE-SX SFP
• 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP
• 1000BASE-EX SFP
• 1000BASE-ZX SFP
• 1000BASE-BX SFP
• 10GBASE-SR SFP+
• 10GBASE-SRL SFP+
• 10GBASE-LR SFP+
• 10GBASE-ER SFP+
• 10GBASE-ZR SFP+
• 10GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+
• 10GBASE AOC/DAC
• 40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC


Flexible Access Switches for Converged Enterprise Networks

Delivers the performance, flexibility, and scalability required for enterprise access deployment. Raising the bar with non-blocking performance and to create up to 10 Gbps high-speed for uplinks or stacking.

1G & PoE Switches  Flexible Access Switches for Converged Enterprise Networks

High Performance Switch for Enterprise Networks

S3900-24F4S switch is Layer 2+ gigabit switch with fixed 1G SFP fibre ports and 10G SFP+ fibre ports for uplinks or physical stacking. The last two 10Gb ports 27 and 28 are used for stacking.

1G & PoE Switches  High Performance Switch for Enterprise Networks

Enhanced Network Reliability

S3900-24F4S switch offers 1+1 redundancy power, smart fans and low power consumption to ensure high network reliability and availability.

1G & PoE Switches  Enhanced Network Reliability

User-friendly & Advanced Management

User-friendly web interface helps to quickly and simply configure switches. Industry-standard command-line interface (CLI), accessed through the console port or Telnet.

1G & PoE Switches  User-friendly & Advanced Management

S3900 Series Switches Performance Validation

S3900 Series switches are valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides an out-of-service benchmarking methodology to evaluate the performance of network devices using throughput, back-to-back, frame loss, and latency tests.

1G & PoE Switches  S3900 Series Switches Performance Validation

Accessories List

Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Grounding Cable*1
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Screws*6
Rubber Pads *4
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardised quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardised management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    6 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    17%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.