Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
LC-LC UPC Duplex OM2 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m
Click to open expanded view

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM2 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

#43132
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
344 Reviews 2 Questions Request Stock
£3.80 (Excl. VAT)
£4.56 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: OM2-LC-LC-DX-FS-2M-PVC
83 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·344

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·42

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Wed. 28th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

LC-LC UPC Multimode Fibre Patch Cable, 50/125μm OM2 Duplex Fibre, PVC (OFNR) Jacket, Orange-2 Metres


Cost-effective fibre cabling solution for short distance transmission. Our OM2 multimode fibre patch leads are 100% tested and certified. They are designed for high speed and legacy networks like Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel, supporting 1G data rates up to 550 m and 10Gb up to 82 m.
Connector TypeLC to LCPolish TypeUPC to UPC
Fibre CountDuplexFibre ModeOM2 50/125μm
Wavelength850/1300nm1G Ethernet Distance550m at 850nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥20dB
Fibre GradeBend InsensitiveMinimum Bend Radius7.5mm
Attenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Cable JacketPVCCable Diameter2.0mm
PolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)Operating Temperature-20~80°C

Quality Control System

Product Highlights

OM1/OM2 Multimode Fibre Cable | FS

Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fibre

The industry standard duplex fibre connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.

OM2 50/125 Multimode  Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fibre
  • OM2 50/125 Multimode  Bend Insensitive Fibre
    Bend Insensitive Fibre


    BIF Cable can be stapled and bent around corners without sacrificing performance.

  • OM2 50/125 Multimode 7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius
    7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius


    The bend performance improves duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

  • OM2 50/125 Multimode Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule


    Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety.


Bend Insensitive Fibre Optic Cable Structure

A unique refractive trench with low refractive index glass layer in BIF, which reduces in light dispersion upon twisting and bending, ensuring network transmission stably and fast.

OM2 50/125 Multimode  Bend Insensitive Fibre Optic Cable Structure

High Quality Fibre Optic Cable Guarantee

Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cable work more secure and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

OM2 50/125 Multimode  High Quality Fibre Optic Cable Guarantee

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fibre optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customised label or package solution are available on request.

OM2 50/125 Multimode  Packing & Labeling

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Are these cables compatible with a variety of modules? By Ernest Waltz on 29/06/2017

    A:

    Yes, LC cables can be compatible with SFP, SFP+ (BIDI SFP+), XFP. SC cables can be compatible with BIDI SFP, GBIC, X2 and XENPAK. By FS on 29/06/2017

  • Q:

    What's the difference between orange fiber optic cable and aqua? By Scanlan on 29/06/2017

    A:

    Both OM1 and OM2 are typically orange, the difference being the size, which is why you see both orange 50 and 62.5 micron cables. OM3 and OM4 are typically aqua. Higher speed applications require OM3 and OM4 (or better) for certain distances. And they have different data rate. OM1 and OM2 can support 1Gb and 10Gb speeds, OM3 and OM4 can support 1Gb to 100Gb speeds. By FS on 29/06/2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    344 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    1%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (26)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.