Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

NVIDIA Mellanox MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX®-5 EN Network Interface Card, 10/25GbE Dual-Port SFP28, PCIe 3.0 x8, Tall&Short Bracket
Close
Click to open expanded view

NVIDIA Mellanox MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX®-5 EN Network Interface Card, 10/25GbE Dual-Port SFP28, PCIe 3.0 x8, Tall&Short Bracket

#119649
Accelerated Switching
Packet Processing
DPDK

US$ 339.00

Import Fees 

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: MCX512A-ACAT

  • 2.3K Sold
  • 13 Reviews
  • 47 Questions
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Mon. Dec. 20

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

NVIDIA Mellanox MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX®-5 EN Network Interface Card, 10/25GbE Dual-Port SFP28, PCIe 3.0 x8, Tall Bracket

ConnectX-5 MCX512A-ACAT Ethernet network interface card provides high performance and flexible solutions with up to two ports of 25GbE connectivity, 750ns latency, up to 75 million messages per second (Mpps). For storage workloads, the 25 Gigabit Ethernet adapter card delivers a range of innovative accelerations, such as Signature Handover (T10-DIF) in hardware, an embedded PCIe Switch, and NVMe over Fabric target offloads.
Description
ManufacturerMELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES INCControllerMellanox Technologies MT28800 Family ConnectX-5
PortsDualTechnologyEthernet
Supported Ethernet Speeds25/10/1GbEInterface TypeSFP28
Host InterfacePCIe 3.0 x8Link Rate8.0 GT/s
Bracket HeightTall & ShortCabling TypeSFP28 Transceiver, DAC and AOC
RDMAYesRoHS R6 CompliantYes
OS SupportWindows, RHEL/CentOS, VMware, FreeBSD, OFED and WinOF-2Warranty1 Year

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190820174620_332.png

CPU Offloads

RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)

TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload

LSO, LRO, checksum offload

RSS (also on encapsulated packet), TSS, HDS, VLAN and MPLS tag insertion/stripping, Receive flow steering

Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) for kernel bypass applications

Open VSwitch (OVS) offload using ASAP2

Intelligent interrupt coalescence

Header rewrite supporting hardware offload of NAT router

Fs 20190820173611_137.png

Storage Offloads

NVMe over Fabric offloads for target machine

T10 DIF

Signature handover operation at wire speed, for ingress and egress traffic

Storage protocols, SRP, iSER, NFS RDMA, SMB Direct, NVMe-oF

Fs 20190820175048_230.png

Hardware-Based I/O Virtualization

Mellanox ASAP²

Single Root IOV

Address translation and protection

VMware NetQueue support

Virtualization hierarchies

Configurable and user-programmable QoS

Guaranteed QoS for VMs


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • CB is an international system operated by IECEE. This product is based on IEC standards for testing the safety performance of electrical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • The VCCI (Voluntary Control Council for Interference) mark is a mandatory certification for multimedia equipment (MME) in Japan, and it is specifically for IT equipment, electromagnetic launch control, which is product EMC certification. This product fully accords with the Japan VCCI certification. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

25G-25G Direct Connection for Web 2.0, Cloud, Storage, and Telco Platforms.

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

US$ 1,399.00

FS for Mellanox MMA2P00-AS Compatible, 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100m DOM LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

1mW (5km) FVFL-204 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with Standard 2.5mm Universal Adapter

US$ 22.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 128.00

NVIDIA Mellanox MCX512A-ACAT ConnectX®-5 EN Network Interface Card, 10/25GbE Dual-Port SFP28, PCIe 3.0 x8, Tall&Short Bracket

US$ 339.00

See more

Product Highlights

ConnectX SmartNICs Deliver Unparalleled Performance and Efficiency
Mellanox® Ethernet Adapters ConnectX SmartNICs Deliver Unparalleled Performance and Efficiency

RDMA Technology Empowers EDC and HPC

RDMA allows real CPU offloads and kernel bypass, and, as such, RDMA-based applications provide better utilization of network HW resources while increasing speed and lowering link latencies.

Mellanox® Ethernet Adapters RDMA Technology Empowers EDC and HPC

Intelligent Offloads Capabilities for the Most Demanding Applications

NVIDIA® Mellanox® Ethernet adapter cards offer advanced hardware offloads to reduce CPU resource consumption and drive extremely high packet rates and throughput.

Mellanox® Ethernet Adapters Intelligent Offloads Capabilities for the Most Demanding Applications

Application Server Compatibility

Mellanox Ethernet adapter cards are tested to ensure that support all of the mainstream devices on the market, such as Dell, HPE, Supermicro, Cisco servers, etc.


Supporting All Major OS Distributions

Mellanox NICs are tested to support all of the mainstream OSes on the market, such as Windows, RHEL/CentOS, Vmware, Linux, FreeBSD, etc.


MCX512A-ACAT
MCX4121A-XCAT
MCX4121A-ACAT
MCX515A-CCAT
MCX516A-CCAT
MCX623106AN-CDAT
Controller
ConnectX®-5
ConnectX®-4 Lx
ConnectX®-4 Lx
ConnectX®-5
ConnectX®-5
ConnectX®-6 Dx
Ports
Dual-Port
Dual-Port
Dual-Port
Single-Port
Dual-Port
Dual-Port
Supported Ethernet Speeds
25/10/1GbE
10/1GbE
25/10/1GbE
100/50/40/25/10/1GbE
100/50/40/25/10/1GbE
100/50/40/25/10/1GbE
Systems Interface Type
PCIe 3.0 x8 (8.0 GT/s)
PCIe 3.0 x8 (8.0 GT/s)
PCIe 3.0 x8 (8.0 GT/s)
PCIe 3.0 x16 (8.0 GT/s)
PCIe 3.0 x16 (8.0 GT/s)
PCIe 4.0 x16 (16.0 GT/s)
RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
Zero Touch RoCE (ZTR)
RoCE Selective Repeat
RoCE Programmable Congestion Control
ASAP2 (Virtual Switch offload)
SR-IOV
Hardware-based I/O Virtualization
Congestion Control (ECN)
NVMe-oF Target Offload
T-10 Dif/Signature Handover
Burst Buffer Offloads
RoCE over Overlay Networks
Hardware Offload of VXLAN, NVGRE, and GENEVE Overlay Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
10 Reviews
4 Stars
3 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
13 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.