Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +31 (20) 241 4029

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#72433
365 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

470,00 € (Excl. VAT)
545,20 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360EM3
Fiber Enclosure (Optional):
FMU-1UFMX-N

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

40,00 € (Excl. VAT)
46,40 € (Incl. VAT)

91 In Stock, DE Warehouse
Get it by Wed. 21st Oct.
26 In Stock,
·108

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·64

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·4

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Wed. 21st Oct.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, with Monitor Port, Expansion Port and 1310nm Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC


8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux offers high-capacity terminal DWDM solutions for network expansion. This passive DWDM equipment is used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid (0.8nm). DWDM multiplexer is protocol transparent and suited for applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx, CATV, etc.
Product Specification
Wavelength8 channels C53-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 3.3dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBChannel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 3.3dB (with connectors and adapters)TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)
Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 30dBNon-adjacent Channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40°C~ +85°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 1.2kg (2.6lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Network Connectivity

40km Transmission Can be Accomplished without Any Additional Device

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

470,00 €

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

630,00 €

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

3.007,00 €

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

15,00 €

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1470 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

292,00 €

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

290,00 €

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

CWDM wavelengths range from 1260-1625nm, channel spacing is 20nm, which actually cover all the range of DWDM wavelengths (1470-1625nm). And DWDM wavelengths have much smaller channel spaces (0.4nm/0.8nm). Therefore, the CWDM wavelengths near DWDM wavelengths can be used to transmit the DWDM wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM Mux Demux Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Scalable and Higher-density Solution

A more scalable and higher-density solution to add CWDM/DWDM capability to the existing and new networks.

/images/fs_scene_images/20190904/15675636535d6f1f85de4c60.56527368.jpeg

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

40,00 €

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

470,00 €

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

290,00 €

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

365 reviews

5 Stars
95%
4 Stars
5%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.