Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +49 8165 7076169

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

8 Channels C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

#50117
365 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close

420,00 € (Excl. VAT)
487,20 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-MD08EA
Fiber Enclosure (Optional):
FMU-1UFMX-N
22 In Stock,
·14

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·8

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Wed. 30th Sep.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C35, w/Expansion Port, Side-A


8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux offers high-capacity terminal DWDM solutions for network expansion. This passive DWDM equipment is used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid (0.8nm). DWDM multiplexer is protocol transparent and suited for applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx, CATV, etc.
Product Specification
Wavelength8 channels C21-C35Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmInsertion Loss≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBInsertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40°C~ +85°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 1.2kg (2.6lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Network Connectivity

8ch DWDM Single Fiber Solutions Saving half of the Fiber Resources Needed

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

15,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.007,00 €

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

630,00 €

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

241,00 €

8 Channels C22-C36, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

420,00 €

8 Channels C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

420,00 €


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile modular design, fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Single fiber DWDM Mux/Demux should be used in pairs. DWDM channels overlap with passband of low-loss CWDM channels 1530 nm and 1550 nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity, by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM Mux/Demux supporting different wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

DWDM Mux Demux Simple to Test and Maintenance
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Single fiber Mux/Demux are always used in pairs (example: #50116 used with #50117). The transmit wavelength of the client port at side-A must match the receive wavelength of the same client port at side-B. As for the wavelength of the transceiver, it is mainly based on the transmit wavelength of the client port. By C***y on 30/06/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Thanks for your question, the line type of DWDM Mux Demux ID#50117 is Single Fiber, so FS designed SIDE-A and SIDE-B types, they need to be matched with each other and will help the customers sort out their needs easily. Hope this is helpful to you. By A***n on 22/09/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By L***n on 28/09/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By S***k on 22/08/2017

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

365 reviews

5 Stars
95%
4 Stars
5%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.