Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

S8050-20Q4C 20-Port 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 10Gb Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S8050-20Q4C 20-Port 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 10Gb Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

#29126
Aggregation Switch
Spine Switch
55 Reviews 18 Questions
Share
Close

A$7,724.20 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: S8050-20Q4C
In Stock,
·12

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·7

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Mon. 14th Sep.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40GE+4*100GE) 40GbE IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch


S8050-20Q4C is a high performance Spine/Aggregation switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. This 40Gb switch has 20-port 40GbE QSFP+ and 4-port 100GbE QSFP28 in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S8050-20Q4C Ethernet switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S8050-20Q4C fibre switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Product Specifications
Ports20x 40G QSFP+, 4x 100G QSSFP28Layer TypeLayer 3
Max. 100G Ports4CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010
Max. 40G Ports24Switching Capacity2.4 Tbps
Max. 10G Ports96Forwarding Rate1071.4 Mpps
Max. 1G Ports80Max./Min. Latency635ns/600ns
MAC Address65KNumber of VLANs4K
Jumbo Frame9.6KBMTBF (Hours)108,822.22
Flash Memory2GBRAM1GB
Packet Buffer9MBDDRIII Capacity1GB
MLAGSupportMax. Power Consumption160W
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Input Voltage100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
AirflowFront-to-BackAcoustic Noise50dB
Authentication Methods802.1X, AAARemote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, SSH
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.72''x17.32''x18.5'' (43.6x440x470mm)Weight18 lbs (8.3kg)
Operating Temperature32°F to 113°F (0ºC to 45ºC)Storage Temperature-40°F to 158°F (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Operating Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)Storage Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Status IndicatorsSystem, LINK activity, FAN, PWR, MGMTWarranty5 Years
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMounting KitIncluded

Network Connectivity

The S5850-20Q4C Switch Improves the High Redundancy through MLAG to Achieve High Availability in the Data Center Network

#29126

A$7,724.20

#35182

A$152.90

2m (7ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$75.90

#69378

A$6,426.20

#17931

A$60.50

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

A$4,324.10

0.9m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM , White

A$3.52

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$60.50


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

40G LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 100G Uplinks

Featuring up to 20 wire-speed 40G QSFP+ ports and 4 wire-speed 100G QSFP28 ports in a 1U platform, the S8050-20Q4C Ethernet Switch delivers 2.4 Tbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches.

40G Switches 40G LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 100G Uplinks

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S8050-20Q4C Switch supports and ships with dual 1+1 redundant power supplies, 3+1 fans for front-to-back airflow and it can operate with up to one individual fan failure.

40G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with varied management interfaces, which supports SNMP v1/v2/v3, CLI, web management, Telnet and FTP connection, OAM, SSH2.0 and SSL, etc, for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

40G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    The system of S8050-20Q4C switch has been installed by default. And the license key in each switch will cost you US$500 which supports EVPN, MPLS and ISIS. And we will install these functions to your switch before we ship it. Finally, your Account Manager will contact you and provide the related information to you as soon as possible. By C***n on 02/04/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    The interface defaults to L2 mode. Under L2, the frame size of jumbo frames is a fixed number -9216. If you want to change it, you can only configure the frame size by setting the MTU value in L3 mode. By M***a on 14/05/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    You just upgrade the cumulus device to the latest version or downgrade it to 3.7.8ver to solve it. If you need the latest version, please contact our tech or download it from cumulus official website. By G***e on 27/03/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    The version V6.2.29 could not support MP-BGP EVPN. S5850 series switches v7.2.1 support MPLS with license activation, and you have to buy the liscense. Please contact our sales to help you. By J***s on 26/03/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

55 reviews

5 Stars
98%
4 Stars
2%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.