Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#69378
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
11 Reviews 13 Questions
Share
Close
A$6,056.00 (Excl. GST)
A$6,661.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: S5850-48T4Q
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via TNT Road Express, ship on Tue. 17th Dec.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-48T4Q (48*10Gb Base-T +4*40Gb QSFP+ ) 10GBase-T Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Centre


The S5850-48T4Q is a high-performance ToR/Leaf switch for Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. The S5850-48T4Q leaf switch provides full line-rate switching at L2/ L3 with 48 x 10GBase-T ports and 4 x 40Gb uplinks in a compact 1RU form factor. The S5850-48T4Q data switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, NVGRE, SNMP etc, this 40gb switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5850-48T4Q 40gbe switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation platform to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads. The S5850-48T4Q hardware provides high-availability features, including pluggable redundant fans and using high quality electronic components.
Ports48*10GBase-T, 4*40GbSwitching Capacity1.28Tbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010 533MHzForwarding Rate952.32Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesMLAGSupport
Typical/Max Power Draw350WVxLANSupport
Latency612nsWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

CPU Traffic Limit

Traffic classification based on the combination of the MAC address, IPv4 address, L2 protocol header, TCP, UTP, outgoing interface, and 802.1p field

Support EF-DLB (elephant flow based DLB).

Hierarchical CLI protection to prevent unauthorized users from accessing Switch

Support ACL filtering (Standard ACL and extend ACL)

Support DHCP packet filtering (Option 82) and ARP Inspection

RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication

Traffic behaviors

Fs 20190802095641_835.png

Data Centre Scenario Oriented Design

Support Ping and Traceroute (IPv4)

Support VXLAN gateway, VXLAN bridge and VXLAN routing

Support ECMP self-healing, ECMP-DLB(Dynamic Load Balance ECMP)

Support Explicit congestion notification(ECN) and PFC (Priority Flow Control)

Support MLAG with Overlay(VXLAN, NVGRE, GENEVE) and VARP

Static/Dynamic Load Balancing among the links of a Link aggregation

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Centre Grade Hardware Design

Pluggable Redundant fans and power supplies

The temperature and status of fans and power supply are real-time monitored by the system

The fan supports intelligent speed control function, green and energy-saving

High quality electronic components

Low power consumption and low latency

Fs 20190802095641_971.png

Open System Design

Programmatic access to system state - Phython

OpenStack Neutron (cloud agent)

OVSDB (configure VLAN/Tunnel)

Open API

Fs 20190802103728_479.png

Metro Ethernet Network Features

Support QinQ and Vlan Translation

Support MSTP and ERPS

Support operating rates - 1Gbit/s, 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s and auto-negotiation

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

40G QSFP+

40G DAC, 40G AOC, 40G to 4x10G AOC, 40G to 4x10G DAC


Product Tree

The S5850-48T4Q 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch Improves Link Reliability and Link Bandwidth Through Dual Uplink Connection.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40Gb+4*100Gb) 40Gb IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

A$7,279.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$144.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

A$71.00

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$6,056.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

A$5,241.00

0.3m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM , Blue

A$2.20

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00


Resources

Fs 20191022104146_516.jpg

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)


Product Highlights

High Density and Advanced Data Centre Switch

S5850-48T4Q is a 1U managed L2/L3 Ethernet switch. Featuring 48 10GBASE-T RJ-45 ports and 4 40G QSFP+ ports. It can provide 1.28 Tbps switching capacity and support up to 952.32 Mpps throughput for data-intensive environments.

LAN Distribution Switches  High Density and Advanced Data Center Switch

High Availability Hardware

Hot-pluggable power supply and fan module add to the availability of the device. The S5850-48T4Q supports dual-power supply and 4 fan modules. It is hot-swappable without interruption of the device operation.

LAN Distribution Switches  High Availability Hardware

Unparalleled Manageability

The S5850-48T4Q switch supports rich management protocols such as SNMPv1/v2/v3 and RMON. The network administrator may activate control through CLI, Web interface and TELNET which gives maximum flexibility in accessing and managing the device.

LAN Distribution Switches  Unparalleled Manageability

S5850-48T4Q Switch Performance Validation

S5850-48T4Q switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

LAN Distribution Switches   S5850-48T4Q Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *8
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.