Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Click to open expanded view

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

#69404
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
15 Reviews 27 Questions
Share
Close
A$2,766.00 (Excl. GST)
A$3,042.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: S5800-8TF12S
Available,
·48

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·39

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·8

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via TNT Road Express, ship on Wed. 2nd Oct.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure


The S5800-8TF12S is a high performance Ethernet switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. The S5800-8TF12S 10gb switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3/IPv6 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5800-8TF12S 10gbe switch provides high availability port with 8-port 1Gb RJ45 combo and 8-port 1Gb SFP combo and 12-port 10Gb uplink in a compact 1RU form factor and is cost-effective Ethernet access platform to Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise application.
Ports8*1Gbps Combo, 12*10GbSwitching Capacity240 Gbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010 533MHzThroughput178.57 Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesFlash Storage Memory2GB
MAC Address Table64KMax Power Consumption65W
Latency2.8usWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

The S5800-8TF12S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG to Achieve High-availability in the Data Center Network.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$4,353.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

A$71.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

A$7.10

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$26.00

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

A$2,766.00

0.9m Cat5e Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM, Blue

A$2.50

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

A$7,061.00

Intel® XL710-BM1 Quad-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

A$370.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Powerful Enterprise DC Switch

The S5800-8TF12S offers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. For its total, non-blocking throughput, this switch supports up to 178.57Mpps.

10G Switches  Powerful Enterprise DC Switch

High Availability Hardware Design

S5800-8TF12S adopts hot swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies, and will if any such faults are found, respond with an alarm. It can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

10G Switches  High Availability Hardware Design

Excellent Manageability

S5800-8TF12S makes switch management with ease with the support of SNMP/CLI/WEB and so on. With CLI and Telnet switch management is made easier. And with SSH encryption, switch management security is enhanced.

10G Switches  Excellent Manageability

S5800-8TF12S Switch Performance Validation

S5800-8TF12S switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

10G Switches  S5800-8TF12S Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *10
Rubber Pad *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    15 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.