Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart

Cart Loading

S5800-8TF12S 8-Port Gigabit Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Click to open expanded view

S5800-8TF12S 8-Port Gigabit Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

#69404
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
30 Reviews 23 Questions
Share
Close

A$3,096.00 (Excl. GST)
A$3,405.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: S5800-8TF12S
10 In Stock,
·108

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·86

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·38

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·2

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Fri. 12th Jun.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm AEST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure


The S5800-8TF12S is a high performance Ethernet switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. The S5800-8TF12S 10gb switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3/IPv6 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5800-8TF12S 10gbe switch provides high availability port with 8-port 1Gb RJ45 combo and 8-port 1Gb SFP combo and 12-port 10Gb uplink in a compact 1RU form factor and is cost-effective Ethernet access platform to Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise application.
Product Specifications
Ports8x 1G RJ45/SFP, 12x 10G SFP+Switching Capacity240 Gbps
Max. 10G Ports12CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010 533MHz
Max. 1G Ports20Forwarding Rate178.6 Mpps
Jumbo Frames9.6KBFlash Memory2GB
MAC Address32KMax. Power Consumption<47W
Max./Min. Latency6.97us/2.27usWarranty5 Years

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802102951_805.png

L2/L3 Packet Processing

STP/RSTP/MSTP (BPDU Filter/BPDU Guard/Root Guard) Partitioned STP and BPDU tunnel

IEEE 802.1q VLANs and QinQ

Static Link Aggregation/LACP

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3

Full IPv4 & IPv6 Routing including RIP/OSPF/BGP/ECMP

Access Control List (ACL) L2-L4 classification

Up to 64K MAC/8K IP LPM

Flexible ingress/egress counter pools

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Centre Grade Hardware Design

Specially for Hyperconverged Infrastructure, 10G SFP+ uplink ports, 1G console ports, no waste

Support 2 (1+1 redundant) hot-swap Power Supplies and 4 Fans

High quality electronic components

Very low system power consumption

Fs 20190802102951_225.png

Data Centre and Metro Ethernet

Support MLAG and VARP

Open API interfaces to achieve SDN

MEF9/14 Service Compliant

ITU-T G.8031, G.8032

Ethernet OAM - IEEE 802.1ag(CFM)

Fs 20190802102951_410.png

VLAN

Vlan access modes - access, trunk, and QinQ

MAC based VLAN Classification

IP based VLAN Classification

Prococol based VLAN Classification

Default VLAN

Selective QinQ

VLAN mapping

Voice VLAN/Private VLAN

Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

CPU Traffic Rate Limit

Integrated High Performance Smart Buffer Memory

Storm Control (unicast, broadcast, multicast)

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Class of Service (CoS) - 802.1p or DSCP

Telnet/SSH/FTP/TFTP/Ping (Fast Ping)/TraceRoute

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G DWDM SFP, 1GBASE-T

10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+

10GBASE-T

10G DAC

10G AOC


Product Tree

The S5800-8TF12S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG to Achieve High-availability in the Data Centre Network

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$4,873.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

A$80.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$64.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

A$8.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$29.00

S5800-8TF12S 8-Port Gigabit Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

A$3,096.00

0.9m Cat5e Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM, Blue

A$2.70

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

A$8,147.00

Intel XL710-BM1 Quad-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

A$536.00


Video


Product Highlights

Powerful 10G L2/L3 Switch

The S5800-8TF12S offers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. For its total, forwarding rate, this switch supports up to 178.6 Mpps.

1G/10G Switches Powerful 10G L2/L3 Switch

High Availability Hardware Design

S5800-8TF12S adopts hot-swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies, and will if any such faults are found, respond with an alarm. It can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

1G/10G Switches High Availability Hardware Design

Excellent Manageability

S5800-8TF12S makes switch management with ease with the support of SNMP/CLI/WEB and so on. With CLI and Telnet, the switch management is easier. And with SSH encryption, the switch management security is enhanced.

1G/10G Switches Excellent Manageability

S5800-8TF12S Switch Performance Validation

S5800-8TF12S switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.


List of Accessories

Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Bracket*2
Bracket Screw*10
Rubber Pad*4
Cat5e Cable*1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    30 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.