Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

S5800-8TF12S, 8-Port Gigabit Combo, 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch, Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Click to open expanded view

S5800-8TF12S, 8-Port Gigabit Combo, 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch, Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

#69404
Access Switch
33 Reviews 40 Questions
Share
Close

A$2,905.10 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: S5800-8TF12S
3 In Stock, 
·77

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·62

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·53

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Tue. 8th Dec.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm (AEST/AEDT) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5800-8TF12S 8-Port Gigabit Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 12 1Gb SFP/10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure


S5800-8TF12S is a high-performance Layer 3 Ethernet switch with 8x 100M/1Gb SFP and 8x 10/100/1000MBASE-T combo and 12x 1Gb SFP/10Gb SFP+ uplink in a compact 1U form factor. It comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for traditional L2/L3/IPv6 networks.

With support for advanced features, including MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch meets the next generation Metro, and enterprise network requirements. And it is also ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.
Product Specifications
Ports8x 1G RJ45/SFP, 12x 10G SFP+Switching Capacity240 Gbps
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Forwarding Rate178.6 Mpps
Fan Number4 (3+1 Redundancy)AirflowFront-to-Back
MAC Address65KMax./Min. Latency2.37us/0.88us
Flash Memory4GB (eMMC)DRAM1GB
MLAGSupportBGPSupport
Packet Buffer3MBWarranty5 Years

Network Connectivity

The S5800-8TF12S Switch Improves the High Redundancy through MLAG to Achieve High Availability in the Enterprise Network

#29122

A$3,669.60

#17931

A$59.40

#11589

A$27.50

2m (7ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$74.80

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$7.48

#69404

A$2,905.10

#11589

A$27.50

0.9m Cat5e Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM, Blue

A$2.53


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Gigabit LAN Access Switch with 10G Uplinks

Featuring up to 8 wire-speed 1Gb RJ45/SFP ports, and 12 wire-speed 10Gb SFP+ ports in a 1U platform, the S5800-8TF12S Ethernet Switch delivers 240 Gbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches.

1G/10G Switches Gigabit LAN Access Switch with 10G Uplinks

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5800-8TF12S Switch supports and ships with dual 1+1 redundant power supplies, 3+1 fans for front-to-back airflow and it can operate with up to one individual fan failure.

1G/10G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with varied management interfaces, which supports SNMP v1/v2/v3, CLI, web management, Telnet and FTP connection, OAM, SSH2.0 and SSL, etc, for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

33 reviews

5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (33)
Reviews with Pictures (2)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.