Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36157
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
807 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close
A$57.00 (Excl. GST)
A$62.70 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
112 In Stock,
·717

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·123

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·155

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium on orders over A$99
Get it by Wed. 18th Dec.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm AEST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7.6~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
**Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

A$57.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

A$57.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO-8/12/24 One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

A$87.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,241.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)




Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25
Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232CCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-ECisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4QCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24QCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    I have tried to fit two Finisar QSFP-40G-SR4 SFPs in my Cisco Nexus 7706 and an error on each port came up "SFP vendor not supported", will the same happen with these units? I do not want to effect the Cisco warranty by bypassing this. By Ken on 17/10/2018

    A:

    Hi, the "SFP vendor not supported" should be caused by the failure of PID authentication. And our this item is completely compatible, should not have the same issue, don't worry. By FS on 17/10/2018

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Mueller on 12/10/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS on 12/10/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    807 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (54)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.