Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#42937
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
411 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close
£260.00 (Excl. VAT)
£312.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-MC082745
Installation:FMU Plug-in Module fits in Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·20

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Thu. 19th Dec.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

8 Channels 1270 to 1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Low Band Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module


Conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibres show the significant attenuation around 1400nm caused by the water absorption peak, thus the 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used due to the higher attenuation.
Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm)Channel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss ≤ 3.0dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)Return Loss≥ 45dB
Passband Ripple≤ 0.3dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 30dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 40dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Temperature Operating -40°C~ +85°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191008113250_720.png

Low Insertion Loss ≤ 3.1dB

Fs 20191016111334_480.png

High Quality TFF Technology

Fs 20191016111310_146.png

Completely Passive, No Latency

Fs 20191016111212_919.png

FMU Plug-in Module Fits in FMU 1U Chassis

Fs 20191016110925_492.png

Operating Temperature -40°C~ +85°C


Product Tree

Combine CWDM MUX and OADM to Achieve a 3-Site Point-to-Point Optical Transmission System

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,922.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

£162.00

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

£260.00

Customised Dual Fibrer CWDM OADM

£30.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191020115730_988.jpg

CWDM OADM over CWDM Network

Learn more
Fs 20190912104349_169.jpg

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Watch video

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Protocol transparent, fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux  Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

New TX/RX Label

New TX/RX label is in parallel with the configuration of the adapter for clearly show the customer how to link the patch cable.

CWDM Mux Demux  New TX/RX Label

Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Mux can enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbing other transmissions. Ensure consistency rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing.

CWDM Mux Demux  Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Scalable and Higher-density Solution

A more scalable and higher-density solution to add CWDM/DWDM capability to the existing and new networks.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190904/15675634985d6f1eeae497f7.34507237.jpeg

    FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

    £39.00

    8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

    £260.00

    8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

    £280.00

  • Tips

    • CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
    • When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
    • Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
    • FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    More
    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 4.9

      411 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      90%
      4 Stars
      10%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Stars
      0%
    Reviews with Pictures (37)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Make a Complaint

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

    *In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

    Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

    0/1000

    Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.