United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
00:35
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#78163
#78163
£365.00 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761EM
£438.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761EM
2.2K Sold
372 Reviews
18 Questions
8 In Global stock, Get It By Dec.14
Check more stock
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service

Product Highlights

Multiplexing of up to 8 Channels on Fiber Pair to Maximize the Usefulness of Existing Fiber
Low Insertion Loss: Typical 2.0dB, Max 2.4dB
Passive Transparent Any Rate, Any Service Multiplexing
Compliant with All Optical Networking Products (ITU Grid)
Expansion Port for Adding Additional Channels and Increasing Capacity
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Free Space, with Monitor and Expansion Port

Based on free-space technology, the passive 8 channels CWDM MUX DEMUX allows you to multiplex/demultiplex eight separate channels into one pair of fiber. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting different applications such as 1G/10G/25G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.

The monitor port allows you to attach a power meter or an optical spectrum analyzer to assist you in monitoring and troubleshooting the network. The expansion port is used to add more channels to the network, which provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure.

Specifications
Wavelength
8 Channels 1470-1610nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Expansion Port Passband
1260nm~1457nm
Channel Passband
± 6.5nm
Insersion Loss
≤ 2.4dB, 2.0dB Typical
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon Port
≤ 24.3dB
Insertion Loss @ Exp
≤ 2.4dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
Free Space
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
Warranty
3 Years
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

See more
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products
Scenario 3
View products
Scenario 4
View products

Features

Diversified Ports for 8 Channels CWDM Mux Demux

The 1470nm-1610nm channel port for ITU grid CWDM traffic, EXP port for service expansion, MON port for optical performance monitonring.

Provide Quick Connection and Deployment

The thoughtful structure design fits the user experience, guiding to use of the product conveniently.

Band & Color Labels

Fast and accurate installation.

TX/RX Label

Clearly show that how to link the patch cable.

Duplex Dust Cap

Easy insertion and removal.

Expansion without Service Interruption

Expansion port can be used to connect another CWDM Mux Demux for wavelength expansion, while 1530nm port can be connected to DWDM Mux Demux for hybrid CWDM/DWDM solution.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

A single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate

Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent to any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.

Data Center Interconnect for CWDM Network
Mux Demux interconnect seamlessly with transponder, muxponder, and third-party WDM products, to form cost-effective high-capacity CWDM tailored solutions.
Data Center/DCI
ISP
Campus/Institute
Enterprise/Business
Mobility

Videos

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (18)Application (5)Expansion Port (3)Product Comparison (3)1310nm Port (2)Matching Product (2)Matching Transceivers (2)Product Recommendation (2)Application (1)Insertion Loss (1)Power (1)Structure (1)Weight (1)
Q:

by H***n on 27/10/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 27/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
L

L***e

United States

28/10/2021
4.0
If you're looking to enhance capacity without introducing complexity or incurring huge costs, then FS is a good choice. We've increased our bandwidth in a simple and affordable way.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 4
Comment 0

Resources

£365.00 (Excl. VAT)

£438.00 (Incl. VAT)

8 In Global stock
Chat with us