FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
00:38
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX40.

SFP+ 10GBASE-BX BiDi 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#12735
#12735

Semtech DFB ≤1W BIDI Simplex LC SMF

£61.20 inc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX40
1.3K Sold
125 Reviews
14 Questions
19 in UK Warehouse, Get it by 25 06 2024
257 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 08 07 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

10GBASE-BX SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX, 40km, LC, DOM)

FS Compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 40km over OS2 SMF via an LC simplex connector. This 10G BiDi SFP+ transceiver, featured with data transmission over a single strand of fiber,the one transceiver transmits a 1270-nm channel and receives a 1330-nm signal, whereas the other BiDi SFP+ optics transmits at a 1330-nm wavelength and receives a 1270-nm signal.

Digital diagnostics can also be used through the I2C interface designated by SFF-8472 to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Each BIDI SFP+ transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface cards (NICs) etc. Featuring low power consumption and high speed, this 10G BIDI SFP+ transceiver is ideal for enterprise wiring closets, service provider transport applications, Radio & Baseband Units, etc.

Specifications
FS Compatible
SFP-10G-BX40
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
10Gbps
Wavelength
1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
1~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-15dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 5km
≤ 10km
≤ 15km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Increasing Utilization of Existing Fiber
The BiDi transceiver transmits and receives data on the same strand of fiber, greatly saving 50% network fiber resources and costs.
Double Your Network Capacity
The bidirectional transceiver also allows for increased network resiliency and provide a redundant link.
Switching network with unidirectional
duplex LC transceivers
Switching network with bidirectional
simplex LC transceivers
10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 1W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (14)Conventional vs BIDI (2)Matching Transceivers (2)Application (1)FS Box (1)Humidity (1)Matching Cables (1)Maximum Distance (1)Mikrotik Series (1)Optical Signal (1)Product Comparison (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.7
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
92
23
10
0
0

B***t

Spain

10 Mar 2024
5.0
A worthwhile investment, I received the product and tested it on my device, all my previous worries were immediately dispelled, this SFP+ transceiver fully compatible with my dell and Brocade Vendors by configuring FSBOX.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

D***e

France

31 Jan 2024
5.0
I bought two 10G BIDI optical modules for testing, and I am very satisfied with the test results. The sales person recommended me the correct compatible and everything worked as expected. I will be buying some 20km and 40km modules next, will need more later.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

L***e

France

29 Jan 2024
5.0
We had a duplex 10G cross-connect with a provider that we were able to slit into two 10G links to double our bandwidth using these bidirectional optics.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed