Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
Click to open expanded view

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#65219
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
32 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 169.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-IR4-100G
196 In Stock,
·2623

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·210

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jul. 7
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

FS Genuine QSFP28-IR4-100G Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbps
Wavelength 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm Max Cable Distance 2km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transmitter Type DML CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -6.5~2.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR TX and RX
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.0dB Powerbudget 5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function* Supported
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 169.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

#34684

US$ 68.00

#35488

US$ 19.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 169.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

US$ 5,700.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$ 57.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Platform Support

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded swithes and servers, FS transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarrantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as blow.

ADVA D-Link MRV Solarflare Ubiquiti ASGA Agilent-Avago Amer Networks Aerohive SR2148P Barnfind Coriant CTC Union DCN Ericsson FibroLAN Fortigate Gnoda Hirschmann Inteno Long haul
A10 NetworksEdgeCoreNokiaSMCZTEAccedian NetworksAllied TelesisAsanteAppleBroadcomCTCUnionCheck PointDATACOMEMCFortinetFiberhomeHitachiIxiaISISLevelOne
ChelsioEmulexPalo Alto NetworksTP LinkZYXELAttoAllnetActelisAlaxalaBlackmagicCyberroamCentecDeltaELINXFujitsuGigamonHartingIMC NetworksJDS UniphaseLanner
Cumulus LinuxF5 NetworksQ-logicUniFiAOM-CTG-i1SMAxisAltera StratixAllen Bradley StratixAvid ISIS StorageCeragonCompaqDigitalEngeniusECIFluke NetworkGigalightHillstoneInfineraLinksysLCSI


Resources

  • A:

    100G CWDM4 module can be connected to 1310 special port of CWDM MUX for signal transmission, and the light transmission range of 1310 special port is ± 50nm (recommended < a href="/products/73959.html" >#73959 ) By M***l on 02/10/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-301 LC/MU Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 100GBASE-IR4 QSFP28. By D***t on 06/10/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    No. Network equipment manufacturers do not require that you use only name-brand optics. In fact, when a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party optics, they will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by their support program. By M***n on 06/06/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    We supply a huge volume of optics to a variety of customers, so in most cases we have all of the most popular optics in stock, ready to ship. However, some of the higher-value and specialized optics have a short lead time. You can find the stock information and the estimate delivery date from the product page easily, or contact sales@fs.com directly before you place the order. By B***y on 06/05/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    32 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.