United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#65219
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 189.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-IR4-100G
9K Sold
35 Reviews
19 Questions
1450 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Tue. Dec. 7

Item Spotlights

High Quality MACOM Chip
DFB+PIN, Built-in Dual CDR
≤3.5W Low Power Consumption
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
Hot Pluggable 100G CWDM4 MSA & QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths at 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm, 100G CWDM4 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636 and ITU-T G.694.2 standards. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transmitter Type
4 x CWDM DML (DFB)
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-6.5~2.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-11.5dBm
Powerbudget
5dB
Receiver Overload
2.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
5E-5
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, 100G CWDM4 MSA, QSFP28 MSA
MTBF
708,800,000 Hours
Application
Data Center, 100GBASE Ethernet
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

100G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 3.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (19)Transmission Distance (3)1310nm Wavelength (1)Cable Type (1)Catalyst Series (1)Cisco Series (1)Comparison (1)Connectors (1)Equivalent Module (1)FEC (1)FS S5850 Series (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Mellanox Series (1)Power Consumption (1)Transmission (1)Warranty (1)Wavelength (1)
Q:

The whitepaper looks to show that the CWDM4 QSFP uses 4 different CWDM channels, 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331,but if I attach the cwdm4 optic to the 1310 channel on the mux, I'll get 100G out of the other mux on the other end?

by M***e on 02/10/2020

A:

100G CWDM4 module can be connected to 1310 special port of CWDM MUX for signal transmission, and the light transmission range of 1310 special port is ± 50nm (recommended #73959 )

by M***l on 02/10/2020

Helpful5
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
U

U***a

United States

09/13/2021
5.0
The modules are installed in our switch. When they are configured, they can fit well. Thanks for your good products.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 26
Comment 0