need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD


United States


Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2m (7ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
Tap Click image to expand

2m (7ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable


Every cable is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

2m (7ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable

2m (7ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable

694 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Recommendation
  • Q&A
694 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
US$  42.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
288 pcs in U.S. Warehouse

pcs in EU Warehouse


pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ship Today
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.


Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ DAC Cable (2-meter, passive, QSFP+ to QSFP+, 28AWG)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-H40G-CU2M Vendor Name FS.COM
Connector Type QSFP+ to QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Cable Type Passive Copper Cable Wire AWG 28AWG
Cable Length 2m(6.56ft) Jacket Material PVC(OFNR)
Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517622990
Protocols 40G InfiniBand 8x DDR, 4x QDR, 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC

40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and provide a simple and useful way to establish a 40-Gigabit link between QSFP+ ports switches within racks and acrossadjacent racks. Below picture shows one Cisco 40 QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cable connected by two switches directly.

Item No. ID# Description
1 48948 2m (7ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive DAC Cable
2 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

Quality Control System:


Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)

Choose the Right Path to Your Modern Data Center

FS.COM offers a variety of integrated, holistic physical infrastructure solutions for data center intra-rack and inter rack applications.
40G cables, including MTP cables, DACs, AOCs, and LC fiber patch cables, offer multiple connectivity options in data centers.
Choose the right path to your modern data center will help you save cost, save time and better management.
Solution 1 --- Saving Cost
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable is a kit, which includes the (2) QSFP,and (1) Copper cable.
For short distances DAC cables and AOC cables are preferred.
Solution 2 --- Flexible and High Density for Cable Management
Longer distances use fibre cables and QSFP+ transceiver modules.

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU2M is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E FS.COM S5850-48S6Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q
Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232CCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4QCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064T

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default FS.COM standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: [email protected], or Sales Team: [email protected] .


FS.COM offers global shipping to over 190 countries around the world from the warehouse in the USA, Germany and China via FedEx, UPS, DHL, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. FS.COM multiple-warehouse system makes sure the fastest delivery.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can I have different compatibilities for each end of my direct attach cables? By Recinos on August 21, 2017


    Yes, you can. FS.COM offers customized dual compatibility solutions for direct attach cables so that you can choose compatibilities for each end individually. All you need to do is to select "Dual Compatibility Solutions" option in Compatible Brands drop-down box and note down your devices' model numbers in custom page. By FS.COM on August 21, 2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on May 16, 2017


    As for customized direct attach cables, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, cable length, cable color, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on May 16, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible direct attach cables? By Dwage on April 21, 2017


    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded cables, FS.COM DACs also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our DACs are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. What's more, using compatible optics in brand devices will not negatively affect manufacturers' warranty if that's your concern. By FS.COM on April 21, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 694 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars