Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver Module for SMF&MMF
Click to open expanded view

HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver Module for SMF&MMF

#48750
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
163 Reviews 9 Questions
Share
Close
US$  279.00
FS P/N: QSFP-LX4-40G
264 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Nov. 12
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF&MMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

HW Compatible QSFP-40G-UNIV Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 150m @ OM3/OM4 MMF, 2km over SMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type MMF/SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ LX4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel and OS2 SMF Cable

HW QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver Module for SMF&MMF

US$  279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$  33.00

#34684

US$  68.00

#35488

US$  19.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  57.00

40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

HW S5720-32X-EI-AC



Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 07/15/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 06/07/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS on 06/07/2017

  • Q:

    What are the differences between MTP/MPO interface and LC interface 40G QSFP+ transceivers? By Hawkes on 06/05/2017

    A:

    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By FS on 06/05/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    163 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    87%
    4 Stars
    8%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (7)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.