Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
2m (7ft) LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail
Click to open expanded view

2m (7ft) LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

#43991
  • Description
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: FSSM-LCU-FP-2M-PVC
2157 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·728

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$  79
Get it by Fri. Nov. 15
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Simplex LC/UPC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail, 0.9 mm PVC Outer Jacket


Fiber optic pigtails provide a fast way to make communication devices in the field. They are designed, manufactured and tested according to protocol and performance dictated by the industrial standards, which will meet your most stringent mechanical and performance specifications.
Product Specifications
Connector ALCConnector BUnterminated
Fiber Mode9/125 μmFiber CountSimplex
Fiber GradeG.652.DMinimum Bend Radius30 mm
Polish TypeUPCCable Diameter0.9 mm
Cable JacketPVCJacket ColorYellow
Wavelength1310 nm/1550 nmDurability>1000 Times
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBInterchangeability≤0.2 dB
Return Loss≥50 dBVibration≤0.2 dB
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Product Tree

10G-10G Structured Fiber Cabling Accomplished by Deploying Simplex Fiber Optic Pigtail, Fiber Optic Adapter and Fiber Optic Terminal Box

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-D BiDi SFP+ 1330nm-TX/1270nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  36.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  2.40

#17579

US$  1.10

#12519

US$  35.00

#50013

US$  1.50

#17579

US$  1.10

#12519

US$  35.00

#50013

US$  1.50

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  57.00

10GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  36.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  414.00


Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber  A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

It is utilized to achieve accurate mounting on precision alignment of fiber optical components.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber  Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber 0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
    0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.
    Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber  How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber  Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    144 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (14)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.