FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about .
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about .
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about .
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about .

Customized QSFP28 100GBASE-PLR4L 1310nm 2km DOM MPO-12/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#145674
#145674

Macom ≤3.5W 4x 25G-LR MTP/MPO-12 SMF

US$389.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4L-100G
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4L-100G
0 Sold
8 Reviews
3 Questions
Compatible Brands:
Cisco
Device Number:
31 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Feb 27, 2024
14 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 4, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Solution Design
5-Year Warranty
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100GBASE-PLR4L QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 100GBASE-PLR4L QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm 100G-PLR4L MSA standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP28-PSM4-100G to QSFP-PLR4L-100G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-PLR4L-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~2dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-12.66dBm
Powerbudget
3.2dB
Receiver Overload
2dBm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Inbuilt FEC
No
Protocols
QSFP28 MSA Compliant, SFF-8636
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
100G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
100G Connectivity with NIC
View products
100G to 4×25G
View products
100G Structured Cabling Connections
View products

Features

Transceiver Customization for Full Compatibility
Configuring with FS BOX or Coding Board and testing in the targeted switch environment for high-performance interoperability.
Custom Compatible Brands
100% Tested in Host Devices
Online Custom Label Service Tailored to Your Needs
Custom labels for easy identification to help ease receiving, stocking and deployment.
Select Label Types
Colored Black and White or Neutral Labels
Fill in Label Details
Brand Logo, P/N, S/N, Vendor Name
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Temperature Test
0 to 70°C
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km
2km (with Host FEC)
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Modulation
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
PAM4
Transmitter Type
DFB
4x CWDM DML (DFB)
DFB
EML
Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Broadcom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
0 to 70°C
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Specifications

100GBASE-PLR4L QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 100GBASE-PLR4L QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm 100G-PLR4L MSA standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP28-PSM4-100G to QSFP-PLR4L-100G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-PLR4L-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~2dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-12.66dBm
Powerbudget
3.2dB
Receiver Overload
2dBm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Inbuilt FEC
No
Protocols
QSFP28 MSA Compliant, SFF-8636
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
See more
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
100G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
100G Connectivity with NIC
View products
100G to 4×25G
View products
100G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
Features
Transceiver Customization for Full Compatibility
Configuring with FS BOX or Coding Board and testing in the targeted switch environment for high-performance interoperability.
Custom Compatible Brands
100% Tested in Host Devices
Online Custom Label Service Tailored to Your Needs
Custom labels for easy identification to help ease receiving, stocking and deployment.
Select Label Types
Colored Black and White or Neutral Labels
Fill in Label Details
Brand Logo, P/N, S/N, Vendor Name
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Temperature Test
0 to 70°C
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km
2km (with Host FEC)
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Modulation
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
PAM4
Transmitter Type
DFB
4x CWDM DML (DFB)
DFB
EML
Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Broadcom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
0 to 70°C
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
400G to 4x100G Breakout

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$389.00

31 In U.S. Warehouse
14 In Global Warehouse