Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36165
305 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close

51,00 € (Excl. VAT)
59,16 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
355 In Stock,
·442

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·240

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·54

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express® on orders over 79 €
Get it by Wed. 5th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-CSR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 400m@OM4 MMF
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.5~0dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.9dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 2.4dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function** Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet, Breakout to 10GBASE-SR Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Network Connectivity

Connection for 40G QSFP+ CSR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

51,00 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

34,00 €

#34684

59,00 €

#35510

77,00 €

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

29,00 €

3m (10ft) MTP® Male 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

63,00 €

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

51,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.104,00 €

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 9396PX Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ
Cisco C6800-SUP6TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco NCS-5501Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Yes, it is compatible with FS S5850-32S2Q. By S***g on 23/04/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 17/03/2018

    1 0
  • A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers OM4 MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By J***y on 05/10/2017

    2 0
  • A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP®/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP. By G***g on 21/05/2017

    1 0

Customer Reviews
4.7

305 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
76%
4 Stars
19%
3 Stars
5%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (14)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.