Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD BIDI TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40G
Close
Click to open expanded view

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD BIDI TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40G

#68753
Corning Fiber

A$855.80 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: FHD-12LCDBDOM455

  • 2 Sold
  • 6 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
Fiber Enclosure (Optional):
FHD Fixed Rack Mount

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Tool-less Removable Top Cover, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$121.00 (Incl. GST)

107 In Stock, International Product
Get it by Tue. 4th May.
FHD Slide-out Rack Mount

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$226.60 (Incl. GST)

18 In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria
Get it by Fri. 23rd Apr.
FHD Modular Panel

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$60.50 (Incl. GST)

124 In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria
Get it by Fri. 23rd Apr.
FHD Wall Mount

FHD Wall Mount Enclosure Unloaded, 2-Door, Holds up to 2x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$118.80 (Incl. GST)

1 In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria
Get it by Fri. 23rd Apr.
8 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Tue. 4th May.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
40G BIDI FHD TAP Cassette, 12x LC Duplex, 50/50 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.
Product Details
Fiber Count 24 Fibers Fiber Type OM4 50/125μm
Split Ratio 50/50 Termination Type Front
Front Connectivity LC UPC Duplex Rear Connectivity None
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB Return Loss ≥30dB
Fiber Length 1.00±0.10m Glass Fiber Corning ClearCurve® Multimode
Operating Temperature -10°C to 60°C Dimensions (HxWxD) 1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
RoHS Compliancy Status Compliant Application Data Center LAN/SAN

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

40G-40G Monitoring Application for Campus Network with TAP Cassette and Network Monitoring

#70361

A$226.60

#68753

A$855.80

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

A$1,997.60

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

A$426.80

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$7.70

40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$426.80

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

A$182.60

#35388

A$31.90

#82730

A$15.40


Product Highlights
Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

FHD TAP Cassettes Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility
  • Completely passive, no electrical power needed
  • Permanent inline access to network links
  • Ideal for security applications, network monitoring
FHD TAP Cassettes Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

FHD TAP Cassettes Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette
Figure:
This is the channel link inside the TAP cassette for your reference.
For clarity, the adapters are shown in the same row, please deploy the fibers according to the numbered adapter ports in practical application.

FHD TAP Cassettes Fiber TAP Port Relationship
Fiber TAP Port Relationship

Live 1+ live 2+ TAP Ports, providing permanent inline access to network links.

Fiber Splitter Inside

Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.

FHD TAP Cassettes 
Fiber Splitter Inside

Packing & Test Report

With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

FHD TAP Cassettes Packing & Test Report
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    It is recommended to use FS FHD Series Fiber Enclosures to match the cassette. And the dimension of our cassette is 35mm (H) x 109 (W) x 118mm (D) for your reference. By O***s on 28/10/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
5 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
6 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.