Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD TAP Cassette, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
Close
Click to open expanded view

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD TAP Cassette, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G

#68758
Corning Fiber

A$312.40 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: FHD-12LCDSMF73

  • 154 Sold
  • 3 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
10 In Stock, 
·20

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·16

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Wed. 5th May.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
1/10/40/100G FHD TAP Cassette, 12x LC Duplex, 70/30 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.
Product Details
Fiber Count 24 Fibers Fiber Type OS2 9/125μm
Split Ratio 70/30 Termination Type Front
Front Connectivity LC UPC Duplex Rear Connectivity None
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB Return Loss ≥50dB
Fiber Length 1.00±0.10m Glass Fiber Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Operating Temperature -10°C to 60°C Dimensions (HxWxD) 1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
RoHS Compliancy Status Compliant Application Data Center LAN/SAN

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

10G-10G Monitoring Application for Campus Network with TAP Cassette and Network Monitoring

#70361

A$226.60

#68758

A$312.40

S3910-24TS, 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Pro Switch, 24 x Gigabit RJ45, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

A$855.80

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$38.50

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$6.16

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

A$38.50

S3910-48TS, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Pro Switch, 48 x Gigabit RJ45, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

A$1,183.60

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

A$182.60

#35388

A$31.90

#82730

A$15.40


Product Highlights
Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

FHD TAP Cassettes Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility
  • Completely passive, no electrical power needed
  • Permanent inline access to network links
  • Ideal for security applications, network monitoring
FHD TAP Cassettes Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

FHD TAP Cassettes Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette
Figure:
This is the channel link inside the TAP cassette for your reference.

FHD TAP Cassettes Fiber TAP Port Relationship
Fiber TAP Port Relationship

Live 1+ live 2+ TAP Ports, providing permanent inline access to network links.

Fiber Splitter Inside

Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.

FHD TAP Cassettes 
Fiber Splitter Inside

Packing & Test Report

With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

FHD TAP Cassettes Packing & Test Report
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    It is recommended to use FS FHD Series Fiber Enclosures to match the cassette. And the dimension of our cassette is 35mm (H) x 109 (W) x 118mm (D) for your reference. By O***s on 28/10/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.7
5 Stars
2 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
3 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.